View full screen - View 1 of Lot 62. An architectural capriccio with ruins | Caprice architectural aux ruines.
62

Hubert Robert

An architectural capriccio with ruins | Caprice architectural aux ruines

Hubert Robert

Hubert Robert

Hubert Robert

1733 - 1808

An architectural capriccio with ruins

Signed lower right above the fountain H. ROBERT

Oil on canvas

296 x 163 cm ; 116½ by 64⅛ in.

____________________________________________

Hubert Robert

1733 - 1808

Caprice architectural aux ruines

Signé en bas à droite au-dessus de la fontaine H. ROBERT

Huile sur toile

Hubert Robert was born in Paris. His father, from Lorraine, was valet de chambre for the Marquis de Stainville, father of the Comte de Choiseul. It was the Comte de Choiseul who chose Hubert Robert, the son of his father’s valet de chambre, to accompany him to Rome, where he had been appointed as French ambassador in 1754.

Hubert Robert did not take part in the competition for the Prix de Rome, but nevertheless entered the Académie de France in Rome as a pensionnaire, thanks to the support of his patron. He stayed in Italy for eleven years, and made many connections: Fragonard, Piranesi, Natoire and Panini all taught him to appreciate antiquity and ruins, while the Abbé de Saint-Non invited him to accompany him on his trip to Naples in 1760. There, he was introduced to Pompeii and Herculaneum.

When he returned to Paris, Hubert Robert was thus already well-known. He entered the Académie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture in 1766, and took part in the Salon the following year. As a result of his mastery of imaginary compositions, with their skilful groupings of Roman ruins, he was dubbed ‘Robert des ruines’, but he was also appointed Designer of the King’s gardens in 1778.

This Architectural Capriccio with Ruins is a vivid example of his approach: Hubert Robert has painted a temple surrounded by the ruins of an aqueduct, flanked by two lion statues on either side of a staircase leading down to a sculpture, with fragments of funerary monuments and a fountain below. A few figures animate this large painting: at the bottom, a washerwoman is drawing water from the fountain; in the centre a young girl leans against a block of stone, daydreaming, while two other women seem to be examining the inscriptions on the fragments; at the top of the staircase a mother holds her child; and finally a figure can be made out at the foot of the aqueduct.

Contemplating this scene, it is impossible not to think of Italy: the ancient ruins and the landscape in the background, bathed in a soft pink light, are souvenirs of the artist’s time in the country. The male statue obviously recalls the Farnese Hercules, which at that time would have been visible on the banks of the Tiber in the gardens of the Palazzo Farnese – an unmissable sight for artists on the Grand Tour in the eighteenth century – although Hubert Robert has chosen to depict Hercules leaning towards the left, in the opposite direction to the antique sculpture.

Throughout his life, Hubert Robert made use of the extraordinary sketchbooks that he had tirelessly filled during his eleven years in Italy. His entire oeuvre is influenced by his time there, a never-ending source of motifs to which he continually returned. The figure of the washerwoman features in many of his paintings; the lions reappear in Washerwomen at a Fountain (Sotheby’s sale, Paris, 10 November 2001, lot 93) where they are depicted as fountains, with water spouting from their jaws; the motif of the ruined aqueduct is the subject of a painting in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (inv. 07.225.264b); and finally the Farnese Hercules appears in a painting in the Petit Palais in Paris (inv. PPP109).

Although he worked from these same sketches all through his life, Hubert Robert’s paintings all have their own individuality. Varying the settings and imagining further landscapes, endlessly rearranging the ruins, he tapped into his boundless imagination to create new capricci.

In this Architectural Capriccio with Ruins, Hubert Robert has created a magnificently structured work which displays all his talent as a painter, using glazes to express the golden reflections on the ancient stone, depicting the motifs on the temple, the trees’ foliage and the blue shades of the sky with delicacy and precision, and giving a spirited touch to the figures who animate the composition. With a lively, crisp and subtle brushstroke, the artist seems to have enjoyed describing this peaceful scene.

Hubert Robert naît à Paris, d’un père lorrain exerçant comme Valet de Chambre auprès du marquis de Stainville, père du comte de Choiseul. Ce dernier choisit Hubert Robert, le fils du valet de chambre de son père, pour l’accompagner à Rome où il se rend en tant qu’ambassadeur de la France dès 1754.

Hubert Robert ne participe pas au concours du Prix de Rome, mais entre tout de même à l’Académie de France à Rome en tant que pensionnaire, grâce à son mécène. Il restera en Italie durant onze années riches en rencontres : Fragonard, Piranèse, Natoire, Panini le sensibilisent à l’Antiquité et aux ruines, tandis que l’Abbé de Saint-Non l’invite à l’accompagner lors de son voyage à Naples en 1760. Il y découvre notamment Pompéi et Herculanum.

A son retour à Paris, Hubert Robert est ainsi déjà renommé ; il entre à l’Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture en 1766, et participe au Salon dès l’année suivante. Sa maîtrise des compositions imaginaires regroupant habilement des ruines de la Cité Eternelle lui vaut le surnom de Robert des Ruines, mais aussi son titre de Dessinateur des Jardins du Roi en 1778.

Ce Caprice architectural aux ruines en est un riche exemple : Hubert Robert y dépeint un temple entouré des ruines d’un aqueduc, flanqué de deux statues de lion de part et d’autre d’un escalier conduisant à une sculpture, et plus bas à des fragments de monuments funéraires, puis à une fontaine. Quelques figures viennent animer cette grande composition : en bas, une lavandière puise de l’eau dans la fontaine ; au centre, une jeune fille rêveuse est appuyée contre un bloc de pierre, tandis que deux autres femmes semblent déchiffrer les inscriptions des fragments ; en haut des escaliers une mère tient son enfant ; enfin, on distingue une figure au pied de l’aqueduc.

Comment ne pas penser à l’Italie en contemplant cette scène : les ruines antiques, le paysage en arrière-plan baigné d’une douce lumière rose rappellent le séjour de l’artiste dans la péninsule. La statue masculine évoque bien sûr l’Hercule Farnèse, alors visible sur les bords du Tibre dans les jardins du palais Farnèse, et monument incontournable pour les artistes effectuant le Grand Tour au XVIIIe siècle. Cependant, Hubert Robert choisit de représenter Hercule penché vers la gauche, en sens inverse par rapport à la sculpture antique.

Hubert Robert puise toute sa vie dans les fabuleux carnets de croquis qu’il a exécutés sans relâche durant ses onze années en Italie. Toute son œuvre est marquée par ce séjour, source inépuisable de motifs repris à l’infini. La figure de la lavandière apparaît ainsi dans un grand nombre d’œuvres de l’artiste ; les lions se retrouvent dans Les lavandières à la fontaine (vente Sotheby’s Paris, 10 novembre 2001, lot 93) où ils sont représentés comme des fontaines, un jet d’eau sortant de leur gueule ; le motif de l’aqueduc en ruine est le sujet du tableau conservé au Metropolitan Museum à New York (inv. 07.225.264b), enfin l’Hercule Farnèse fait l’objet de l’œuvre aujourd’hui visible au Petit Palais à Paris (inv. PPP109).

Quoique que travaillant à partir de ces mêmes croquis durant toute sa vie, les tableaux d’Hubert Robert ont chacun leur propre individualité : en variant les environnements, en imaginant d’autres paysages, il assemble les ruines antiques à l’infini, puise dans son imagination sans borne pour créer de nouveaux capricci.

Avec ce Caprice architectural aux ruines, Hubert Robert réalise une œuvre magistralement structurée où il déploie tout son talent de peintre, utilisant des glacis pour transcrire les reflets dorés des pierres antiques, dépeignant avec finesse et précision les motifs sur le temple, les feuilles des arbres, ou encore les nuances de bleus dans le ciel, et peignant d’une touche vive les personnages animant la composition. L’artiste semble s’amuser en décrivant cette scène paisible d’un pinceau vif, précis et subtil…