View full screen - View 1 of Lot 63. The Waterfall | La cascade.
63

Hubert Robert

The Waterfall | La cascade

Hubert Robert

Hubert Robert

The Waterfall | La cascade

The Waterfall | La cascade

Hubert Robert

1733 - 1801

The Waterfall

Oil on canvas

191 x 100,2 cm ; 75¼ by 39½ in.

____________________________________________

Hubert Robert

1733 - 1801

La cascade

Huile sur toile

Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, Monaco, 2 July 1993, lot 93 (with its pendant).

Vente anonyme, Sotheby's, Monaco, 2 juillet 1993, lot 93 (avec son pendant).

The Waterfall was originally accompanied by a pendant depicting a Halt Beside a Fountain, dated 1786: twenty years after his return from Italy, Hubert Robert still remembered the light and atmosphere of the country he painted from his treasured sketchbooks.

Waterfalls are a recurrent motif in Hubert Robert’s work, a probable reminder of his stay in Tivoli which provided the inspiration for some important paintings, including the Cascatelle at Tivoli in the Petit Palais in Paris (inv. PPP2547).

In the present painting, Hubert Robert returns to the motif of torrents of water gushing into a calmer riverbed scattered with rocks, allowing the artist to play with variations in the way the water reflects the light. Above, the cave’s roof closes the composition, inviting the eye to travel deep into the background, where a ruin can be made out in a mountainous landscape.

While the waterfall is at the centre of the canvas, the subject of the painting is also the amusing scene taking place on either side: in the top right, a young boy seems to be trying to hold back his companion who is sliding dangerously towards the turbulent water; on the left, at the foot of the waterfall, a father holding a little girl by the hand is watching the incident with apparent anxiety. Hubert Robert has succeeded in expressing all these emotions with skilfully constructed gestures, giving the work an impression of spontaneity and life.

All Hubert Robert’s talent is on display here: despite the large size of the canvas, he has devised a balanced and lively composition, full of humour, in which he deploys a lavish brushstroke. The water vapours, described with fine glazes, splendidly evoke the churning waterfall, while the roughness of the stone is accentuated with a play of light that illuminates the composition.

La Cascade était auparavant accompagnée d’un pendant représentant une Halte près d’une fontaine, daté de 1786 : vingt ans après son retour d’Italie, Hubert Robert a gardé en mémoire la lumière et l’atmosphère du pays qu’il peint d’après ses précieux carnets de croquis.

Les cascades sont un motif récurrent dans l’œuvre d'Hubert Robert, probable réminiscence de son séjour à Tivoli qui donnera lieu à d’importants tableaux, parmi lesquels Les Cascatelles de Tivoli conservé au Petit Palais à Paris (inv. PPP2547).

Dans le présent tableau, Hubert Robert repend ce motif de l’eau jaillissant en trombe, et finissant ensuite en un lit plus calme, parsemé de rochers permettant à l’artiste de jouer avec les variations des reflets de l’eau dans la lumière. Au-dessus, le plafond d’une grotte ferme la composition, invitant le regard à plonger dans l’arrière-plan où se devine une ruine dans un paysage montagneux.

Si la cascade est au centre de la toile, le sujet de notre tableau est également l’amusante scène qui se déroule de part et d’autre : en haut à droite, un jeune garçon semble essayer de retenir son camarade qui glisse dangereusement vers les rouleaux ; à gauche, au pied de la cascade, un père tient une fillette par la main et, témoin de cet accident, semble s’inquiéter de la situation. Hubert Robert parvient à transmettre toutes ces émotions par la gestuelle savamment construite, donnant à cette œuvre une impression d’instantanéité et de vie.

Tout le talent d’Hubert Robert est là : malgré le format important de la toile, il parvient à une composition équilibrée et vivante, emprunte d’humour, dans laquelle il déploie la richesse de son pinceau. Les vapeurs d’eau traitées en fins glacis rendent à merveille le bouillonnement des chutes, tandis que les aspérités de la pierre sont mises en valeur par un jeu de lumière éclairant la composition.