Surrealism and Its Legacy
Surrealism and Its Legacy
Property from a Private Swiss Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Suisse
Mur devant soleil
March 16, 05:54 PM GMT
300,000 - 400,000 EUR
Property from a Private Swiss Collection
Max Ernst
1891 - 1976
Mur devant soleil
signed max ernst (lower right); titled mur et soleil (on the reverse)
collage and oil on canvas
73 x 53,8 cm; 28¾ x 21⅛ in.
Executed circa 1931.
We are grateful to Dr. Jürgen Pech for his assistance in cataloguing this work.
_____________________________________________________________
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Suisse
Max Ernst
1891 - 1976
Mur devant soleil
signé max ernst (en bas à droite); titré mur et soleil (au revers)
collage et huile sur toile
73 x 53,8 cm; 28¾ x 21⅛ in.
Exécuté vers 1931.
Meret Oppenheim, Bern (gift from the artist)
The Mayor Gallery, London
Private collection, United States (and sold: Sotheby's, London, July 1, 1998, lot 154)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Meret Oppenheim, Bern (don de l'artiste)
The Mayor Gallery, Londres
Collection particulière, Etats-Unis (et vendu: Sotheby's, Londres, 1er juillet 1998, lot 154)
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel
Werner Spies, Sigrid & Günter Metken, Max Ernst Oeuvre-Katalog, Werke 1929-1938, Cologne, 1979, no. 1805, illustrated p. 123
Werner Spies, Sigrid & Günter Metken, Max Ernst Oeuvre-Katalog, Werke 1929-1938, Cologne, 1979, no. 1805, reproduit p. 123