Surrealism and Its Legacy

Surrealism and Its Legacy

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 6. Le palais de la courtisane .

Property from the former Joë Bousquet Collection | Provenant de l'ancienne Collection Joë Bousquet

René Magritte

Le palais de la courtisane

March 16, 05:54 PM GMT

2,000,000 - 3,000,000 EUR

Property from the former Joë Bousquet Collection

René Magritte

1898 - 1967

Le palais de la courtisane

signed magritte (lower left); titled "LE PALAIS D'UNE COURTISANE" and inscribed (20P) (on the reverse)

72,2 x 53,4 cm; 28⅜ x 21 in.

Painted in 1929-30.

_____________________________________________________________

Provenant de l'ancienne Collection Joë Bousquet

René Magritte

1898 - 1967

Le palais de la courtisane

signé magritte (en bas à gauche); titré "LE PALAIS D'UNE COURTISANE" et inscrit(20P) (au dos)

huile sur toile

72,2 x 53,4 cm; 28⅜ x 21 in.

Peint en 1929-30.

Camille Goemans, Brussels (probably)

Joë Bousquet, Carcassonne (acquired from the above in 1929-30)

Private collection, France (by descent from the above)

Thence by descent to the present owners

Camille Goemans, Bruxelles (probablement)

Joë Bousquet, Carcassonne (acquis auprès du précédent en 1929-30)

Collection particulière, France (par descendance du précédent)

Puis par descendance aux propriétaires actuels

Letter from Bousquet to Magritte, July 28, 1946, in Lettres mêlées (1920-66), Brussels, 1979, p. 51

David Sylvester & Sarah Whitfield, René Magritte, Catalogue raisonné I : Oil Paintings, 1916-1930, Antwerp, 1992, no. 323, illustrated p. 345

Lettre de Bousquet à Magritte, 28 juillet 1946, in Lettres mêlées (1920-66), Bruxelles, 1979, p. 51

David Sylvester & Sarah Whitfield, René Magritte, Catalogue raisonné I : Oil Paintings, 1916-1930, Anvers, 1992, no. 323, reproduit p. 345