Surrealism and Its Legacy
Surrealism and Its Legacy
La lumière de la jungle
Premium Lot
March 16, 05:54 PM GMT
2,500,000 - 3,500,000 EUR
Property from a Private Parisian Collection
Wifredo Lam
1902 - 1982
La lumière de la jungle
signed WifredoLam and dated 1944 (towards lower right)
125 x 98,9 cm; 49¼ x 39 in.
Painted in 1944.
_____________________________________________________________
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne
Wifredo Lam
1902 - 1982
La lumière de la jungle
signé WifredoLam et daté 1944 (vers le bas à droite)
huile sur toile
125 x 98,9 cm; 49¼ x 39 in.
Peint en 1944.
Louis Broder, Paris
Private collection, Zurich
Private collection, Paris
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1984
Louis Broder, Paris
Collection particulière, Zurich
Collection particulière, Paris
Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 1984
Michel Leiris, Wifredo Lam, Milan, 1970, illustrated p. 71 (titled La luce della giungla)
Lou Laurin-Lam, Wifredo Lam, Catalogue raisonné of the Painted Work, 1923-1960, Lausanne, 1996, vol. I, no. 44.29, illustrated p. 348
Michel Leiris, Wifredo Lam, Milan, 1970, reproduit p. 71 (sous le titre La luce della giungla)
Lou Laurin-Lam, Wifredo Lam, Catalogue raisonné of the Painted Work, 1923-1960, Lausanne, 1996, vol. I, no. 44.29, reproduit p. 348