Surrealism and Its Legacy

Surrealism and Its Legacy

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 10. La lumière de la jungle.

Wifredo Lam

La lumière de la jungle

March 16, 05:54 PM GMT

2,500,000 - 3,500,000 EUR

Property from a Private Parisian Collection

Wifredo Lam

1902 - 1982

La lumière de la jungle

signed WifredoLam and dated 1944 (towards lower right)

125 x 98,9 cm; 49¼ x 39 in.

Painted in 1944.

_____________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne

Wifredo Lam

1902 - 1982

La lumière de la jungle

signé WifredoLam et daté 1944 (vers le bas à droite)

huile sur toile

125 x 98,9 cm; 49¼ x 39 in.

Peint en 1944.

Louis Broder, Paris

Private collection, Zurich

Private collection, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1984

Louis Broder, Paris

Collection particulière, Zurich

Collection particulière, Paris

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 1984

Michel Leiris, Wifredo Lam, Milan, 1970, illustrated p. 71 (titled La luce della giungla)

Lou Laurin-Lam, Wifredo Lam, Catalogue raisonné of the Painted Work, 1923-1960, Lausanne, 1996, vol. I, no. 44.29, illustrated p. 348

Michel Leiris, Wifredo Lam, Milan, 1970, reproduit p. 71 (sous le titre La luce della giungla)

Lou Laurin-Lam, Wifredo Lam, Catalogue raisonné of the Painted Work, 1923-1960, Lausanne, 1996, vol. I, no. 44.29, reproduit p. 348