View full screen - View 1 of Lot 332. A three-colour gold and ivory portrait snuff box, A. L. Anthiaume, Paris, 1787-1788 | Tabatière à portrait en ivoire et or en trois couleurs par A. L. Anthiaume, Paris, 1787-1788.

A three-colour gold and ivory portrait snuff box, A. L. Anthiaume, Paris, 1787-1788 | Tabatière à portrait en ivoire et or en trois couleurs par A. L. Anthiaume, Paris, 1787-1788

July 8, 12:32 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

A three-colour gold and ivory portrait snuff box, A. L. Anthiaume, Paris, 1787-1788

the lid applied with the miniature of a boy, painted on ivory, by Leonardus Temminck (1753-1813), signed in monogram, wearing a buttoned tan suit with frilled muslin collar, in a rose gold frame and on a reeded engine-turned ground scattered with pellets and mullets within chased coloured gold scrollwork borders on a sablé ground, maker’s mark, charge and discharge marks of Henri Clavel, Paris date letter for 1787, later control marks, in a later fitted velvet-lined leather case

Gold, ivory

_______________________________________________________________

Tabatière à portrait en ivoire et or en trois couleurs par A. L. Anthiaume, Paris, 1787-1788

le couvercle orné de la miniature, peinte sur ivoire par Leonardus Temminck (1753-1813), signée en monogramme, représentant un garçon, portant un costume havane boutonné, avec un col de mousseline à volants, dans un cadre en or rose sur fond cannelé guilloché parsemé de pastilles et d'étoiles dans des bordures ciselées de rinceaux en or coloré sur fond sablé, poinçon d'orfèvre, poinçons de charge et de décharge d'Henri Clavel, lettre-date de Paris pour 1787, poinçons de contrôle postérieurs, dans un étui en maroquin postérieur doublé de velours

(2)

6.6cm, 2⅝in. wide; overall weight 109 grams

Please note that this lot contains elephant ivory the export of which outside the EU is now prohibited pursuant to European regulation 2021/2280 of 16 December 2021. Sotheby's will be able to provide the buyer with the intra-community certificate attached to this item