July 8, 03:10 PM GMT
1,500 - 2,000 EUR
A silver covered ecuelle, maître-abonné FM and crowned fleur-de-lys, attributed to François Michel, Lodève, circa 1750
the handles with palmette decoration, the button-shaped finial insert with a Roman coin engraved Imp Caes C Pesc NigeriusAug - for Pescennius Niger, Roman emperor between 193 and 194
________________________________________________________________________
Ecuelle couverte en argent, maître-abonné FM de lys couronnée, attribué à François Michel, Lodève, vers 1750
les oreilles à décor de palmettes, la prise en bouton sertie d'une pièce romaine gravée Imp Caes C Pesc Nigerius Aug - pour Pescennius Niger empereur romain de 193 à 194
Long. 28,5 cm, 785,8 g; 11.2in, 28oz