July 8, 12:26 PM GMT
1,500 - 2,000 EUR
A jewelled gold and enamel 'tribute' notebook, late 19th century with earlier mounts,
of upright rectangular form, the lid applied with an oval enamel miniature of a young lady holding a letter, within paste frame, on a translucent dark blue enamel ground, between a jewelled inscription reading: gage d'amitié, framed by an openwork border chased with roses and flowerheads on opaque blue enamel ground, the reverse similarly decorated around a gold frame, dark blue enamel spine, the silk-lined interior fitted with a gold pencil, ruby-set clasp, apparently unmarked
_______________________________________________________________
Carnet d'hommage en or et émail, fin du XIXe siècle, avec des montures plus anciennes
de forme rectangulaire, le couvercle orné d'une miniature ovale en émail représentant une jeune femme tenant une lettre, dans un cadre en composition, sur un fond d'émail bleu foncé translucide, une inscription en bijoux indiquant : gage d'amitié, encadrée d'une bordure ajourée ciselée de roses et de fleurs sur fond d'émail bleu translucide, le revers décoré de la même façon autour d'un cadre en or, le dos en émail bleu foncé, l'intérieur doublé de soie muni d'un crayon en or, le fermoir serti de rubis, apparemment non poinçonné
9.6cm., 3¾in. high