Style Paris : Orfèvrerie et boîtes en or
July 8, 12:23 PM GMT
2,000 - 3,000 EUR
A gold-mounted aventurine glass and micromosaic snuff box, probably circa 1840, with earlier mounts,
circular, the lid inset with an oval micromosaic plaque representing St. Peter and St. Peter's square with the Lateran obelisk in Rome, on an aventurine glass ground, plain polished gold mounts, Pierre-Denis Chaumont, Paris 1788, maker's mark, second charge and discharge mark of Henri Clavel, Paris date letter, later 'Alaterre' prestige mark, later post-1919 French control mark
_______________________________________________________________
Tabatière en verre aventurine et micromosaïque, probablement vers 1840, avec des montures plus anciennes,
ronde, le couvercle incrusté d'une plaque ovale en micromosaïque représentant Saint-Pierre et la place Saint-Pierre avec l'obélisque du Latran à Rome, sur fond de verre aventuriné, montures en or poli uni, Pierre-Denis Chaumont, Paris 1788, poinçon d'orfèvre, deuxième poinçon de charge et de décharge d'Henri Clavel, lettre-date de Paris, poinçon de prestige pour "Alaterre" ultérieur, poinçon de contrôle français postérieur à 1919
6.9cm, 2¾in. diameter; overall weight 111.7 grams