View full screen - View 1 of Lot 71. Illustrations of Masonry. Londres, 1804. Reliure anglaise maçonnique de Lovejoy..
71

Preston, William

Illustrations of Masonry. Londres, 1804. Reliure anglaise maçonnique de Lovejoy.

Preston, William

Preston, William

Illustrations of Masonry. Londres, 1804. Reliure anglaise maçonnique de Lovejoy.

Illustrations of Masonry. Londres, 1804. Reliure anglaise maçonnique de Lovejoy.

Preston, William


Illustrations of Masonry.

Londres, G. Wilkie, 1804.


In-12 (171 x 105 mm). Maroquin bleu nuit, grecque en encadrement, large décor composé d’emblèmes maçonniques, dos lisse orné de fers dorés, tranches dorées (Lovejoy). Emboîtage moderne. 

Reliure un peu frottée. Quelques rousseurs.


Bel exemple de reliure maçonnique exécutée par John Lovejoy.


Relieur membre de la "Loge de l'Antiquité", Lovejoy (mort vers 1818-1819) exécuta de nombreuses reliures semblables sur d'autres éditions de ce texte. Celle mentionnée par Davis Gift (n° 207), sur l'édition de 1812, est presque identique. John Rowland Abbey en possédait aussi une (Hobson, English Bindings of... J.R. Abbey, p. 146) et les collections de la Bodleian conservent un exemplaire en maroquin rouge.


Le dessin de la reliure est inspiré d'une gravure qui figure dans certaines éditions de cet ouvrage, mais non dans celle-ci.


Cette collection comporte 3 reliures maçonniques (lots 58, 70 et 71).

Reliure un peu frottée. Quelques rousseurs.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Maggs Bros., cat. n° 966, 1975, p. 201.


Hobson, English bindings, 1490-1940, in the library of J.R. Abbey, 146.