View full screen - View 1 of Lot 70. Masonic Miscellanies in Poetry and Prose... Londres, 1797. Reliure anglaise maçonnique..
70

[Franc-Maçonnerie] ─ Stephen Jones

Masonic Miscellanies in Poetry and Prose... Londres, 1797. Reliure anglaise maçonnique.

[Franc-Maçonnerie] ─ Stephen Jones

[Franc-Maçonnerie] ─ Stephen Jones

Masonic Miscellanies in Poetry and Prose... Londres, 1797. Reliure anglaise maçonnique.

Masonic Miscellanies in Poetry and Prose... Londres, 1797. Reliure anglaise maçonnique.

[Franc-Maçonnerie] ─ Stephen Jones


Masonic Miscellanies in Poetry and Prose...

Londres, Vernon and Hood, 1797.


In-12 (140 x 90 mm). Veau moucheté, roulette dorée en encadrement, emblèmes maçonniques (compas et équerre) dorés au centre du plat supérieur, dos à nerfs à filets dorés, pièce de titre de veau noir (Reliure anglaise de l’époque).

Quelques rousseurs.


Dans une fine reliure maçonnique anglaise.


Édition originale.


Frontispice gravé (figures maçonniques) et culs-de-lampe.


Recueil composé par Stephen Jones (1763-1827) publiciste, proche du franc-maçon écossais William Preston, "Containing I. The Muse of Masonry… Comprising One Hundred and Seventy Masonic Songs […] II. The Masonic Essayist. III. The Freemason’s Vade-mecum".


La troisième partie présente un historique de la franc-maçonnerie en Grande-Bretagne, décrit les cérémonies et les rituels, dresse une liste de grands maîtres et de grands officier, celles des loges en Angleterre et dans les colonies, en Amérique et en Europe (Russie, Courlande et Suède).


Cette collection comporte 3 reliures maçonniques (lots 58, 70 et 71).

Quelques rousseurs.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

J. Elston Cawthorn (ex-libris imprimé).


Acheté chez Maggs Bros. Ltd, 1996.