Modern & Contemporary Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 428. Andacht (Devotion).

Property of an Important Private Swiss Collection

Marianne Werefkin

Andacht (Devotion)

June 30, 02:45 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 GBP

Property of an Important Private Swiss collection

Marianne Werefkin

1860 - 1938

Andacht (Devotion)

gouache, pastel and pencil on paper

56.1 by 76.4cm., 22⅛ by 30in.

Framed: 76.5 by 98cm., 30⅛ by 38⅝in.

Executed circa 1909.

Galleria Castelnuovo, Ascona
Private Collection, Switzerland
Thence by descent to the present owners
Ascona, Galleria Castelnuovo Trudi Neuburg-Coray, Marianne von Werefkin, 1967, no. 14
Zurich, Galerie Chichio Haller, Marianne von Werefkin, 1969, no. 2
Ascona, Galleria Castelnuovo Trudi Neuburg-Coray, Marianne von Werefkin – Olbilder, Gouachen, Aquarelle, Zeiochnungen und Skizzen, 1972, no. 18, illustrated in the catalogue (as dating from 1907)
Ascona, Museo Comunale d’Arte Moderna; Munich, Villa Stuck; Hannover, Kunstverein Hannover; Berlin, Haus am Waldsee; Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Sinclair-Haus & Hamburg, BATIG-KunstFoyer, Marianne Werefkin Leben und Werk, 1988-90, no. 41, illustrated in colour in the catalogue
Reggio Emilia, Fondazione Palazzo Magnani, Marianne Werefkin, Il fervore della visione, 2001
Murnau, Schlossmuseum Murnau, Marianne von Werefkin in Murnau, 2002-2003
Moscow, Galleria Statale Tret’jakov & Ascona, Museo Comunale d’Arte Moderna, Pittori Russi All’Estero – Marianne Werefkin, 2010-2011