View full screen - View 1 of Lot 9. Unique Large TV box, 1964 | Grand coffre à TV, pièce unique 1964.
9

Philolaos Tloupas

Unique Large TV box, 1964 | Grand coffre à TV, pièce unique 1964

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Philolaos Tloupas

Philolaos Tloupas

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Lot sold:

37,800

EUR

Philolaos Tloupas

Unique Large TV box, 1964

stainless steel

Signed Philolaos, dated 1964 and with the artist's cipher on a metalic label on the back

Height : 154 cm

Philolaos Tloupas

Grand coffre à TV, pièce unique 1964 |

acier inoxydable

Signé Philolaos, daté 1964 et avec le sigle de l'artiste sur une plaque métallique au dos

Hauteur : 154 cm

Good overall condition.

The foot presents with scattered rust stains. Scattered surface scratches mainly visible on the front.

Handwritten inscription inside the TV box. The irregularities and default of the stainless steel are all inherent to the making.

Collection of the artist
Gallery NEC, Paris
Acquired from the above by the present owner

Collection de l'artiste
Galerie NEC, Paris
Acquis de la précédente par l'actuel propriétaire

Marie-Thérèse Mathieu, "Philolaos sculpteur", Recherche & architecture, 1970, n°3, p. 20 reproduced
"Philolaos, sculpteur", Recherche & architecture, 1978, n°33, p. 35, reproduced
Jean-Luc Epivent, "Philolaos : la poursuite de l'intégration", Profil, July-August 1978, n°27, p. 42, reproduced
Anne Bony, Marc Gaillard, Gisèle Prassinos and Michel Ragon, Philolaos Sculptures, Athenes, 2005, pp. 64, 196,199, reproduced
Meuble d'artistes, exhibition catalogue, Couvent des Cordeliers, Châteauroux, 20 May - 28 August, 2005, p.69, reproduced

Marie-Thérèse Mathieu, "Philolaos sculpteur", Recherche & architecture, 1970, n°3, p. 20 , reproduit
"Philolaos, sculpteur", Recherche & architecture, 1978, n°33, p. 35, reproduit
Jean-Luc Epivent, "Philolaos : la poursuite de l'intégration", Profil, juillet-août 1978, n°27, p. 42, reproduit
Anne Bony, Marc Gaillard, Gisèle Prassinos et Michel Ragon, Philolaos Sculptures, Athènes, 2005, pp. 64,196,199, reproduit
Meuble d'artistes, catalogue d'exposition, Couvent des Cordeliers, Châteauroux, 20 mai - 28 août, 2005, p.69, reproduit
Meuble d'artistes, Couvent des Cordeliers, Châteauroux, 20 May - 28 August, 2005

Meuble d'artistes, Couvent des Cordeliers, Châteauroux, 20 mai - 28 août, 2005

Originally from Thessaly, Philolaos arrived in France in the early 1950s. After graduating from the Athens School of Fine Arts, he continued his training in Paris and developed a powerful and singular sculptural work. Metal became his favorite material. He established himself among the major sculptors of his time, winning numerous commissions for monumental sculptures and stainless steel fountains as part of the 1% artistic system. During the sixties, Philolaos presented his furniture-sculptures in two major exhibitions: "L'Objet" in 1962 at the Musée des Arts Décoratifs and "L'Objet II" in 1966 at the Lacloche Gallery.

At the same time and until the seventies, he undertook the construction of his studio and his house in the heart of the Chevreuse Valley. He created a total work of art, defining large, uncluttered volumes open to nature in which he arranged his furniture-sculptures that gave rhythm to the space. In the walls, he dug niches in which he placed his cups, fruits or steel bottles.

The three works in Lorenz Baumer's collection, all from the former Philolaos collection, illustrate the different aspects of his work. The TV stand, reminiscent of medieval warrior's helmets, is a powerful sculpture made of cut, polished and welded steel, deliberately revealing the traces of assembly. The fruit bowl illustrates a work around primitive forms reminiscent of Giorgio Morandi's paintings while the rocking chair testifies to a minimalist vision of furniture.

Originaire de Thessalie, Philolaos arrive en France au début des années cinquante. Diplômé de l’Ecole des Beaux-Arts d’Athènes, il poursuit sa formation à Paris et développe une œuvre sculptée puissante et singulière. Le métal devient son matériau de prédilection. Il s’impose parmi les sculpteurs majeurs de son temps, remportant de nombreuses commandes de sculptures monumentales et de fontaines en acier inoxydable dans le cadre du dispositif du 1% artistique. Durant les années soixante, Philolaos présente ses meubles-sculptures lors de deux expositions majeures : « L’Objet » en 1962 au Musée des arts décoratifs puis « L’Objet II » en 1966 à la galerie Lacloche.

À cette même époque et jusque dans les années soixante-dix, il entreprend la construction de son atelier et de sa maison au cœur de la vallée de Chevreuse. Il conçoit une œuvre d’art totale, définissant de grands volumes épurées ouverts sur la nature dans lesquels il dispose ses meubles-sculptures qui rythment l’espace. Dans les murs, il creuse des niches dans lesquelles il dispose ses coupes, fruits ou bouteilles d’acier.

Les trois œuvres de la collection de Lorenz Baumer, provenant toutes de l’ancienne collection de Philolaos, illustrent les différents aspects de son œuvre. Le meuble TV, qui rappelle les casques de guerrier du Moyen Âge, est une puissante sculpture en acier découpé, poli et soudé laissant volontairement apparaître les traces d’assemblage. La coupe à fruits illustre un travail autour de formes primitives rappelant les peintures de Giorgio Morandi tandis que la chaise à bascule témoigne d’une vision minimaliste du mobilier.