Lorenz Bäumer Collectionneur !

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 41. Lorenz Bäumer | Diamond ring, 'Tour Eiffel', 2013  | Bague diamants, "Tour Eiffel", 2013.

From a Private Collection

Lorenz Bäumer | Diamond ring, 'Tour Eiffel', 2013 | Bague diamants, "Tour Eiffel", 2013

May 17, 12:40 PM GMT

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Lorenz Bäumer | Diamond ring, 'Tour Eiffel', 2013

Collet-set with an emerald step-cut diamond weighing 4.34 carat, surrounded and shouldered with brilliant-cut diamonds, the mount in an openwork design, size 50, signed Lorenz Bäumer, numbered, French assay mark for 18 carat gold, maker's mark, gross weight 7.36 grams; 2013; together with a signed and stamped preparatory drawing for the workshop.

Single piece.

Accompanied by a gemmological certificate.

Ornée d'un diamant taille émeraude à pans coupés pesant 4.34 carats, entouré et épaulé de diamants taille brillant, la monture ajourée, tour de doigt 50, signée Lorenz Bäumer, numérotée, poinçon français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poinçon de maître, poids brut 7.36 g, 2013; on y joint un dessin préparatoire d'atelier signé et tamponné.Pièce unique.

Accompagnée d'un certificat gemmologique.

Through this creation, Lorenz Bäumer pays tribute to the city of Paris and its famous monument, the Eiffel Tower created by Gustave Eiffel. This marvel from the City of Light combines art and technique, as well as this ring inspired by the structure of the Tower. The result shows a magnificent emerald-cut diamond that seems to float in the air.

Au travers de cette création, Lorenz Bäumer rend hommage à la ville de Paris ainsi qu'à son célèbre monument, la Tour Eiffel, réalisée par Gustave Eiffel. Ce trésor de la Ville Lumière allie l'art et la technique tout comme cette bague inspirée par la structure de la Tour. Le résultat donne à voir un magnifique diamant taille émeraude qui semble flotter dans les airs.