View full screen - View 1 of Lot 41. Lorenz Bäumer | Diamond ring, 'Tour Eiffel', 2013  | Bague diamants, "Tour Eiffel", 2013.
41

Lorenz Bäumer | Diamond ring, 'Tour Eiffel', 2013 | Bague diamants, "Tour Eiffel", 2013

Estimate:

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

From a Private Collection

Lorenz Bäumer | Diamond ring, 'Tour Eiffel', 2013 | Bague diamants, "Tour Eiffel", 2013

Lorenz Bäumer | Diamond ring, 'Tour Eiffel', 2013 | Bague diamants, "Tour Eiffel", 2013

Estimate:

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Lorenz Bäumer | Diamond ring, 'Tour Eiffel', 2013


Collet-set with an emerald step-cut diamond weighing 4.34 carat, surrounded and shouldered with brilliant-cut diamonds, the mount in an openwork design, size 50, signed Lorenz Bäumer, numbered, French assay mark for 18 carat gold, maker's mark, gross weight 7.36 grams; 2013; together with a signed and stamped preparatory drawing for the workshop.

Single piece.


Accompanied by a gemmological certificate.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Lorenz Bäumer | Diamond ring, 'Tour Eiffel', 2013


Ornée d'un diamant taille émeraude à pans coupés pesant 4.34 carats, entouré et épaulé de diamants taille brillant, la monture ajourée, tour de doigt 50, signée Lorenz Bäumer, numérotée, poinçon français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poinçon de maître, poids brut 7.36 g, 2013; on y joint un dessin préparatoire d'atelier signé et tamponné.Pièce unique.


Accompagnée d'un certificat gemmologique.

Accompanied by HRD report n°10014303001 dated 14 June 2010, stating that the diamond measuring 11.34 x 8.73 x 5.32 mm, weighing 4.34 carat, is F Colour and VS2 Clarity. Signed LORENZ BÄUMER PARIS, engraved 750, numbered 2811, French assay mark for 18 carat gold, maker's mark. Scratches and indentations to the stones and metal consistent with wear. Overall in very good condition. Gross weight 7.36 grams.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT).


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The online condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance purposes only. The images of the lot also form part of the online condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Any reference to condition in the online condition report does not amount to a full description of condition. The online condition report may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the online condition report of the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The online condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the online condition report is a statement of subjective, qualified opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's (for example, information regarding colour, clarity and weight of gemstones are statements of opinion only and not statements of fact by Sotheby's). Please also note that we do not guarantee, and are not responsible for, any certificate from a gemological laboratory that may accompany the lot. In addition, certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot (for example, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades). For these reasons, the online condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. Prospective buyers should also refer to the relevant section the Buying at Auction guide which includes important notices concerning the type of property in this sale. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.


Through this creation, Lorenz Bäumer pays tribute to the city of Paris and its famous monument, the Eiffel Tower created by Gustave Eiffel. This marvel from the City of Light combines art and technique, as well as this ring inspired by the structure of the Tower. The result shows a magnificent emerald-cut diamond that seems to float in the air.


--------------------------------------------------------------------


Au travers de cette création, Lorenz Bäumer rend hommage à la ville de Paris ainsi qu'à son célèbre monument, la Tour Eiffel, réalisée par Gustave Eiffel. Ce trésor de la Ville Lumière allie l'art et la technique tout comme cette bague inspirée par la structure de la Tour. Le résultat donne à voir un magnifique diamant taille émeraude qui semble flotter dans les airs.