View full screen - View 1 of Lot 33. A crocodile skin, ebony and silver-plated desk nécessaire by Maison Hermès, Paris, 20th century Nécessaire de bureau en cuir de crocodile, ébène et métal argenté par Maison Hermès, Paris, XXe siècle.
33

A crocodile skin, ebony and silver-plated desk nécessaire by Maison Hermès, Paris, 20th century Nécessaire de bureau en cuir de crocodile, ébène et métal argenté par Maison Hermès, Paris, XXe siècle

A crocodile skin, ebony and silver-plated desk nécessaire by Maison Hermès, Paris, 20th century Nécessaire de bureau en cuir de crocodile, ébène et métal argenté par Maison Hermès, Paris, XXe siècle

A crocodile skin, ebony and silver-plated desk nécessaire by Maison Hermès, Paris, 20th century Nécessaire de bureau en cuir de crocodile, ébène et métal argenté par Maison Hermès, Paris, XXe siècle

A crocodile skin, ebony and silver-plated desk nécessaire by Maison Hermès, Paris, 20th century


comprising a pencil-holder, a mantel clock and a letter rack, signed "HERMES" 


Diam pendule: Height. 5¾in ; width. 20 in ; prof. 6½in ; Haut. 14.5 cm ; larg. 51 cm ; prof. 16 cm


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Nécessaire de bureau en cuir de crocodile, ébène et métal argenté par Maison Hermès, Paris, XXe siècle 


comprenant un porte-crayon, une pendule et un porte-courrier, signés "HERMES"


Diam pendule: Height. 5¾in ; width. 20 in ; prof. 6½in ; Haut. 14.5 cm ; larg. 51 cm ; prof. 16 cm

illustrations ok. in overall good condition despite the inevitable scratches and dents due to age and use, the pencil holder with deeper scratches on the inside, traces of a label underneath

The clock: scratches on the ebony part and the leather, some stains on places, functioning mechanism on back.

The letter holder: with scratches on places

 

The table clock stamped Hermès under the needle and HERMÈS PARIS DEPOSÉ on the underside

The pencil holder marked as silver plate

The letter rack stamped HERMÈS PARIS DEPOSÉ on the underside


Endangered species

 

This lot must either be shipped to its final destination within the EU or personally picked up in Paris. A buyer taking this lot outside of the EU is responsible for ensuring that they do so in accordance with all applicable EU laws and regulations. It is a buyer’s responsibility to ensure they are legally importing the lot into the destination country in full compliance with the laws of the country of importation.

 

Please familiarize yourself with the applicable EU laws and the laws of the country of importation before bidding on this lot. A failure to obtain any required export and/or import permits from the applicable authority (and any consequences from failing to transport this lot in accordance with applicable laws and regulations) is not a ground for cancellation of the sale of the lot. Should you choose to personally pick up the property from Sotheby’s, VAT will be applied against the purchase of the lot.

 

Espèces menacées

 

Ce lot ne pourra faire l’objet d’un transport organisé par Sotheby’s que dans le cas où le pays de destination est un pays de l’Union Européenne. Dans le cas contraire, le lot devra être collecté en personne dans nos locaux. Un acheteur qui transporte ce lot en dehors de l’Union Européenne est responsable de s’assurer qu’il le fait conformément à toutes les lois et réglementations applicables au sein de l’Union Européenne. Il est également de la responsabilité de l’acheteur de s’assurer qu’il importe légalement le lot dans le pays de destination en conformité avec la réglementation du pays d’importation.

 

Nous vous invitons à prendre connaissance des lois applicables dans l’Union Européenne et les lois du pays d’importation avant d’enchérir sur ce lot. Le défaut d’obtention d’un permis d’exportation et/ou d’importation requis auprès de l’autorité compétente ne constitue pas un motif d’annulation de la vente du lot. Si vous choisissez de retirer personnellement le lot chez Sotheby’s, la TVA sera appliquée sur l’achat du lot.



The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Please note this lot cannot be exported outside EU. Veuillez noter que ce lot ne peut être exporté en dehors de l'UE.