Inside the World of Francis Bacon: Provenant de la Collection Majid Boustany

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. Figure by Bath.

Roy de Maistre

Figure by Bath

October 24, 04:58 PM GMT

60,000 - 90,000 EUR

Roy de Maistre

1894 - 1968

Figure by Bath

signed

oil on board

65,5 x 55,8 cm ; 25 13/16 x 22 in.

Executed in 1934.

Roy de Maistre

1894 - 1968

Figure by Bath

signé

huile sur panneau

65,5 x 54 cm ; 25 13/16 x 22 in.

Exécuté en 1934.

Adrian Mibus, London

Mrs John MacMurray

Private Collection, Australia

Sotheby’s Australia, Melbourne, Fine Australian Paintings, 26 November 1990, Lot 191

Private Collection, Sydney (acquired from the above)

Acquired from the above

Adrian Mibus, Londres

Madame John MacMurray

Collection particulière, Australie

Sotheby’s Australie, Melbourne, Fine Australian Paintings, 26 novembre 1990, lot 191

Collection particulière, Sydney (acquis auprès de cette dernière)

Acquis auprès de cette dernière

Andrew Brighton, Francis Bacon (British Artists series), London, 2001, p. 26-28, no. 11, illustrated

Heather Johnson, Roy de Maistre: The English Years 1930-1968, Australia, 1995, pp. 22 & 24, no. 5, illustrated in colour

Exh. Cat., Anne Baldessari, Musée National Picasso, Bacon Picasso: La Vie des Images, Paris, 2005, pp. 106-107, no. 98, illustrated in colour

Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan, Francis Bacon: Revelations, London, 2021, p. 149

Andrew Brighton, Francis Bacon (British Artists series), Londres, 2001, pp. 26-28, no. 11, illustré

Heather Johnson, Roy de Maistre: The English Years 1930-1968, Australie, 1995, pp. 22 & 24, no. 5, illustré en couleurs

Cat. Exp., Anne Baldessari, Musée National Picasso, Bacon Picasso: La Vie des Images, Paris, 2005, pp. 106-107, no. 98, illustré en couleurs

Mark Stevens et Annalyn Swan, Francis Bacon: Revelations, Londres, 2021, p. 149