View full screen - View 1 of Lot 141. Main Fenouil.

Claude Lalanne

Main Fenouil

May 24, 05:47 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Claude Lalanne

Main Fenouil

1984

gilt patinated bronze

Stamped LALANNE twice, numbered EA 3/4 and with the foundry mark Susse Fondeur Paris on the underside

11 x 7,5 cm ; 4 ⅜ x 3 ⅛ in.

Claude Lalanne

Main Fenouil

1984

bronze patiné doré

Estampillé LALANNE deux fois, numéroté EA 3/4 et avec la marque du fondeur Susse Fondeur Paris au revers

11 x 7,5 cm ; 4 ⅜ x 3 ⅛ in.

Acquired directly from the artist in the 1990's

Private collection, France

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste dans les années 1990

Collection privée, France

Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Galerie Christian Fayt Art, Knokke-Heist, August 11 – September 16, 1984, for a related example pl. 10-11

Les Lalanne. Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Marisa Del Re Gallery, New-York, May-June 1988, n. p.

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Geneva, 1991, for a related example p. 37.

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, for a related example p. 65

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, reproduced p. 56 and for a related example pp, 57, 58, 59

Les Lalanne, catalogue d’exposition, Galerie Christian Fayt Art, Knokke-Heist, 11 août – 16 septembre 1984, pl. 10-11 pour un modèle comparable

Les Lalanne. Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, catalogue d’exposition, Marisa Del Re Gallery, New-York, mai-juin 1988, n. p.

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, p. 37 pour un modèle comparable

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 65 pour un modèle comparable