Main Fenouil
May 24, 05:47 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
Claude Lalanne
Main Fenouil
1984
gilt patinated bronze
Stamped LALANNE twice, numbered EA 3/4 and with the foundry mark Susse Fondeur Paris on the underside
11 x 7,5 cm ; 4 ⅜ x 3 ⅛ in.
Claude Lalanne
Main Fenouil
1984
bronze patiné doré
Estampillé LALANNE deux fois, numéroté EA 3/4 et avec la marque du fondeur Susse Fondeur Paris au revers
11 x 7,5 cm ; 4 ⅜ x 3 ⅛ in.
Acquired directly from the artist in the 1990's
Private collection, France
Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste dans les années 1990
Collection privée, France
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Galerie Christian Fayt Art, Knokke-Heist, August 11 – September 16, 1984, for a related example pl. 10-11
Les Lalanne. Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Marisa Del Re Gallery, New-York, May-June 1988, n. p.
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Geneva, 1991, for a related example p. 37.
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, for a related example p. 65
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, reproduced p. 56 and for a related example pp, 57, 58, 59
Les Lalanne, catalogue d’exposition, Galerie Christian Fayt Art, Knokke-Heist, 11 août – 16 septembre 1984, pl. 10-11 pour un modèle comparable
Les Lalanne. Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, catalogue d’exposition, Marisa Del Re Gallery, New-York, mai-juin 1988, n. p.
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, p. 37 pour un modèle comparable
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 65 pour un modèle comparable