View full screen - View 1 of Lot 96. Vase, pièce unique.

Koike Shoko

Vase, pièce unique

November 22, 05:37 PM GMT

1,500 - 2,000 EUR

Koike Shoko

Unique Vase

2012

enameled sandstone

Signed Shoko on the underside

18 x 28 cm ; 7 ⅛ x 11 in.

Koike Shoko

Vase, pièce unique

2012

grés émaillé

Signé Shoko au revers

18 x 28 cm ; 7 ⅛ x 11 in.

Dutko gallery, Paris

Private collection, France

Galerie Dutko, Paris

Collection privée, France

Japanese ceramist Shoko Koike is inspired by nature to create her vibrant sculptures with sharp lines. She draws from the repertoire of the sea and more particularly from shells and corals, as shown in the two vases presented here: The raw, rough, chiseled shell envelops a milky, delicate interior. The powerful contrast between these two textures imitates to perfection all the complexity and richness of these marine corals.

Céramiste japonaise, Shoko Koike s’inspire de la nature pour créer ses sculptures vibrantes aux lignes acérées. Elle puise dans le répertoire de la mer et plus particulièrement des coquillages et des coraux, comme le montrent les deux vases que nous présentons ici : La coquille brute, rugueuse et burinée enveloppe un intérieur laiteux et délicat. Le contraste puissant entre ces deux textures imite ainsi à la perfection toute la complexité et la richesse de ces corolles marines.