Important Design
Important Design
Vase, pièce unique
November 22, 05:37 PM GMT
3,000 - 4,000 EUR
Koike Shoko
Unique vase
2013
enameled sandstone
Signed Shoko on the underside
26 x 46 x 47 cm ; 10 ¼ x 18 ⅛ x 18 ½ in.
Koike Shoko
Vase, pièce unique
2013
grés émaillé
Signé Shoko au revers
Dutko gallery, Paris
Private collection, France
Galerie Dutko, Paris
Collection privée, France
Japanese ceramist Shoko Koike is inspired by nature to create her vibrant sculptures with sharp lines. She draws from the repertoire of the sea and more particularly from shells and corals, as shown in the two vases presented here: The raw, rough, chiseled shell envelops a milky, delicate interior. The powerful contrast between these two textures imitates to perfection all the complexity and richness of these marine corals.
Céramiste japonaise, Shoko Koike s’inspire de la nature pour créer ses sculptures vibrantes aux lignes acérées. Elle puise dans le répertoire de la mer et plus particulièrement des coquillages et des coraux, comme le montrent les deux vases que nous présentons ici : La coquille brute, rugueuse et burinée enveloppe un intérieur laiteux et délicat. Le contraste puissant entre ces deux textures imite ainsi à la perfection toute la complexité et la richesse de ces corolles marines.