View full screen - View 1 of Lot 771. Jean Eté pour DeLaneau | Montre bracelet de dame or et diamants | Lady's gold and diamond bracelet watch.
771

Delaneau

Jean Eté pour DeLaneau | Montre bracelet de dame or et diamants | Lady's gold and diamond bracelet watch

Delaneau

Delaneau

Jean Eté pour DeLaneau | Montre bracelet de dame or et diamants | Lady's gold and diamond bracelet watch

Jean Eté pour DeLaneau | Montre bracelet de dame or et diamants | Lady's gold and diamond bracelet watch

From an Important Private Collection

Jean Eté pour DeLaneau | Montre bracelet de dame or et diamants

Jean Eté pour DeLaneau | Lady's gold and diamond bracelet watch


Le boîtier ovale en or texturé, le cadran muet pavé de diamants taille brillant et aiguilles noires, sur un bracelet mouvementé formant un câble en or texturé, mouvement mécanique à remontage manuel, diamètre intérieur 165 mm environ, signée Delaneau, numérotée, poinçon suisse pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poids brut 65.50 g, 1973.


The oval textured gold case, the diamond pavé-set dial and black hands, to a cuff bracelet forming a textured gold cable, manual winding movement, inner circumference approximately 165mm, signed Delaneau, numbered, Swiss assay mark for 18 carat gold, gross weight 65.50 grams; 1973.



Case signed DELANEAU, numbered E110, Swiss assay mark for 18 carat gold, stamped 750. Clasp in working order, deficient security chain, scratches throughout consistent with wear, traces of soldering. Gross weight 65.50 grams.

Manual winding movement, working at the time of cataloguing.

Please note that this watch was not tested for the accuracy of time or duration of the power reserve and may need service at the buyer's discretion. Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the future working of the movement.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT).


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The online condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance purposes only. The images of the lot also form part of the online condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Any reference to condition in the online condition report does not amount to a full description of condition. The online condition report may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the online condition report of the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The online condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the online condition report is a statement of subjective, qualified opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's (for example, information regarding colour, clarity and weight of gemstones are statements of opinion only and not statements of fact by Sotheby's). Please also note that we do not guarantee, and are not responsible for, any certificate from a gemological laboratory that may accompany the lot. In addition, certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot (for example, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades). For these reasons, the online condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. Prospective buyers should also refer to the relevant section the Buying at Auction guide which includes important notices concerning the type of property in this sale. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Jean Eté is the heir of a great family of jewelers and goldsmiths active since the reign of Louis XV. He began his career in 1932 and started to produced artist's jewellery, such the designs of Georges Braque. He opened his shop at 70, rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré. He is best known for his bestiaries jewels and his collaborations with watchmakers, such as DeLaneau.


DeLaneau, also known as “the jeweler of watches”, was established in Biel, Switzerland, by Rolf and Yolanda Tschudin. When the company was founded in 1949, their desire was to design and create extraordinary jewelry watches for women. In the seventies, they experimented with unconventional designs, colors and use of jewels, which resulted in exceptional jewelry watches, such as the present lot. This elegantly crafted wristwatch features an impressive cable-cuff with an oversized pavé diamond-set dial.


Jean Eté est l'héritier d'une grande famille de joailliers et orfèvres en activité depuis le règne de Louis XV. Il débute sa carrière en 1932 et réalise notamment des bijoux d'artiste, comme ceux de Georges Braque. Il ouvre sa boutique au 70, rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré. Il est surout connu pour ses bestiaires et ses collaborations avec des maisons horlogères, telle que DeLaneau.


DeLaneau, également connu comme "le joaillier des montres", a été fondé à Bienne, en Suisse, par Rolf et Yolanda Tschudin. Lorsque l'entreprise a été créée en 1949, leur désir était de concevoir et de créer des montres bijoux extraordinaires pour les femmes. Dans les années 70, ils ont expérimenté des designs, des couleurs et une utilisation de bijoux non conventionnels, ce qui a abouti à des montres joaillières exceptionnelles, telles que le lot actuel. Cette montre-bracelet élégamment conçue est dotée d'une impressionnante manchette torsadée avec un cadran surdimensionné serti de diamants pavés.