Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 771. Jean Eté pour DeLaneau | Montre bracelet de dame or et diamants | Lady's gold and diamond bracelet watch.

Delaneau

Jean Eté pour DeLaneau | Montre bracelet de dame or et diamants | Lady's gold and diamond bracelet watch

September 28, 03:03 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

From an Important Private Collection

Jean Eté pour DeLaneau | Montre bracelet de dame or et diamants

Jean Eté pour DeLaneau | Lady's gold and diamond bracelet watch

Le boîtier ovale en or texturé, le cadran muet pavé de diamants taille brillant et aiguilles noires, sur un bracelet mouvementé formant un câble en or texturé, mouvement mécanique à remontage manuel, diamètre intérieur 165 mm environ, signée Delaneau, numérotée, poinçon suisse pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poids brut 65.50 g, 1973.

The oval textured gold case, the diamond pavé-set dial and black hands, to a cuff bracelet forming a textured gold cable, manual winding movement, inner circumference approximately 165mm, signed Delaneau, numbered, Swiss assay mark for 18 carat gold, gross weight 65.50 grams; 1973.

Jean Eté is the heir of a great family of jewelers and goldsmiths active since the reign of Louis XV. He began his career in 1932 and started to produced artist's jewellery, such the designs of Georges Braque. He opened his shop at 70, rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré. He is best known for his bestiaries jewels and his collaborations with watchmakers, such as DeLaneau.

DeLaneau, also known as “the jeweler of watches”, was established in Biel, Switzerland, by Rolf and Yolanda Tschudin. When the company was founded in 1949, their desire was to design and create extraordinary jewelry watches for women. In the seventies, they experimented with unconventional designs, colors and use of jewels, which resulted in exceptional jewelry watches, such as the present lot. This elegantly crafted wristwatch features an impressive cable-cuff with an oversized pavé diamond-set dial.

Jean Eté est l'héritier d'une grande famille de joailliers et orfèvres en activité depuis le règne de Louis XV. Il débute sa carrière en 1932 et réalise notamment des bijoux d'artiste, comme ceux de Georges Braque. Il ouvre sa boutique au 70, rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré. Il est surout connu pour ses bestiaires et ses collaborations avec des maisons horlogères, telle que DeLaneau.

DeLaneau, également connu comme "le joaillier des montres", a été fondé à Bienne, en Suisse, par Rolf et Yolanda Tschudin. Lorsque l'entreprise a été créée en 1949, leur désir était de concevoir et de créer des montres bijoux extraordinaires pour les femmes. Dans les années 70, ils ont expérimenté des designs, des couleurs et une utilisation de bijoux non conventionnels, ce qui a abouti à des montres joaillières exceptionnelles, telles que le lot actuel. Cette montre-bracelet élégamment conçue est dotée d'une impressionnante manchette torsadée avec un cadran surdimensionné serti de diamants pavés.