View full screen - View 1 of Lot 10.  Peinture 263 x 181 cm, 2 juillet 2012  .
10

Pierre Soulages

Peinture 263 x 181 cm, 2 juillet 2012

9

10

11

Pierre Soulages

Pierre Soulages

Pierre Soulages

b.1919

acrylic on canvas (triptych)

signed, titled and dated on the reverse

263 x 181 cm; 103 ½ x 71 ¼ in.

Executed in 2012.

Pierre Soulages

n.1919

signé, titré et daté au dos

acrylique sur toile (triptyque)

263 x 181 cm; 103½x 71¼in.

Exécuté en 2012.

Perrotin, New York

Acquired from the above by the current owner

Perrotin, New York

Acquis auprès de cette dernière par le propriétaire actuel

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages, L'Oeuvre complet - Peintures, Tome IV - 1997-2013, p.391, illustrated

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages, L'Oeuvre complet - Peintures, Tome IV - 1997-2013, p.391, illustré

Rome, Villa Médicis, Académie de France; Lyon, Musée des Beaux-Arts; Soulages XXIe siècle, 12 October 2012 - 19 May 2013; catalogue

New York, Perrotin, Pierre Soulages New Paintings, 24 April - 27 June 2014; catalogue

Rome, Villa Médicis, Académie de France; Lyon, Musée des Beaux-Arts; Soulages XXIe siècle, 12 octobre 2012 - 19 mai 2013; catalogue

New York, Perrotin, Pierre Soulages New Paintings, 24 avril - 27 juin 2014; catalogue