Collection Jacques Ginepro, Une Vie de Sculptures

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 1. Tête du Génie de la Patrie (The Head of the Genius of Liberty).

François Rude (1784 - 1855)

Tête du Génie de la Patrie (The Head of the Genius of Liberty)

May 25, 12:01 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

François Rude

1784 - 1855

The Head of the Genius of Liberty (or the Marseillaise)

bronze head, brown patina; on a yellow Siena marble base

signed F. RUDE

Model circa 1833-1835

(bronze) 30 cm, 11 4⁄5 in. ; (overall) 40 cm, 15¾ in.

___________________________________

François Rude

1784 - 1855

Tête du Génie de la Patrie (ou la Marseillaise)

tête en bronze à patine brune ; sur un socle en marbre jaune de Sienne

signé F. RUDE

Modèle vers 1833-1835

Sculpture Passion, exhcat. Monaco, Salle des Arts du Sporting d’Hiver, 24 March – 16 April 1990, cat. 301, p. 203 (ill. p. 204).

Related Literature

P. Fusco, H.W. Janson (dir.), The Romantics to Rodin: French nineteenth-century sculpture from North American collections, exh. cat., Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1980, pp. 352-353, cat. no. 211.

Sculpture Passion, cat. exp. Monaco, Salle des Arts du Sporting d’Hiver, 24 mars – 16 avril 1990, cat. 301, p. 203 (ill. p. 204)

Référence bibliographique

P. Fusco, H.W. Janson (dir.), The Romantics to Rodin: French nineteenth-century sculpture from North American collections, cat. exp., Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1980, pp. 352-353, cat. 211.