Collection Monsieur et Madame Robert Schmit, Part II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 110. Tournant du Loing.

Alfred Sisley

Tournant du Loing

March 24, 03:43 PM GMT

400,000 - 600,000 EUR

Alfred Sisley

1839 - 1899

Tournant du Loing

signed Sisley. and dated 97 (lower right)

Painted in 1897.

54 x 65 cm; 21¼ x 25⅝ in.

_____________________________________________________________

Alfred Sisley

1839 - 1899

Tournant du Loing

signé Sisley. et daté 97 (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1897.

54 x 65 cm; 21¼ x 25⅝ in.

Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris

Paul Harth, Paris (acquired from the above in 1899)

Private collection (acquired in 1992 and sold: Sotheby's, London, February 6, 2008, lot 424)

Acquired at the above sale

Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris

Paul Harth, Paris (acquis auprès du précédent en 1899)

Collection particulière (acquis en 1992 et vendu: Sotheby's, Londres, 6 février 2008, lot 424)

Acquis lors de cette vente

François Daulte, Alfred Sisley, Catalogue Raisonné de l'Œuvre peint, Lausanne, 1959, no. 883, illustrated

François Daulte, Alfred Sisley, Catalogue Raisonné de l'Œuvre peint, Lausanne, 1959, no. 883, reproduit