Collection Monsieur et Madame Robert Schmit, Part II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 173. Repos de vacances.

Jacques Villon

Repos de vacances

March 24, 03:43 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Jacques Villon

1875 - 1963

Repos de vacances

signed JACQUES VILLON and dated 41 (towards lower rigth); titled REPOS DE VACANCES and inscribed 42 (on the reverse)

Painted in 1941.

27 x 22 cm; 10⅝ x 8⅝ in.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Galerie Louis Carré & Cie.

_____________________________________________________________

Jacques Villon

1875 - 1963

Repos de vacances

signé JACQUES VILLON et daté 41 (vers le bas à droite); titré REPOS DE VACANCES et inscrit 42 (au dos)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1941.

27 x 22 cm; 10⅝ x 8⅝ in.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Louis Carré & Cie.

Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Stockholm

Sale: Christie's, London, November 29, 1988, lot 207

Vente: Christie's, Londres, 29 novembre 1988, lot 207