Collection Monsieur et Madame Robert Schmit, Part II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 169. Le lion fabuleux.

Jacques Villon

Le lion fabuleux

March 24, 03:43 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Jacques Villon

1875 - 1963

Le lion fabuleux

signed JACQUES VILLON and dated 57 (lower right); titled LE LION FABULEUX, dated 57 and signed Jacques Villon (on the reverse)

Painted in 1957.

60 x 80 cm; 23⅝ x 31½ in.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Galerie Louis Carré & Cie.

_____________________________________________________________

Jacques Villon

1875 - 1963

Le lion fabuleux

signé JACQUES VILLON et daté 57 (en bas à droite); titré LE LION FABULEUX, daté 57 et signé Jacques Villon (au dos)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1957.

60 x 80 cm; 23⅝ x 31½ in.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Louis Carré & Cie.

Galerie Louis Carré & Co, Paris

Galerie Bonnier, Geneva

Galerie Bonnier, Genève

Pierre Cabanne, Les 3 Duchamp, Jacques Villon, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp, Neuchâtel, 1975, illustrated p. 242

Pierre Cabanne, Les 3 Duchamp, Jacques Villon, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp, Neuchâtel, 1975, reproduit p. 242