Collection Monsieur et Madame Robert Schmit, Part II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 168. Ailé.

March 24, 03:43 PM GMT

15,000 - 25,000 EUR

Jacques Villon

1875 - 1963

Ailé

signed JACQUES VILLON and dated 22 (lower right); signed Jacques Villon and dated 22 (on the reverse)

Painted in 1922.

61 x 50 cm; 24 x 19⅝ in.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Galerie Louis Carré & Cie.

_____________________________________________________________

Jacques Villon

1875 - 1963

Ailé

signé JACQUES VILLON et daté 22 (en bas à droite); signé Jacques Villon et daté 22 (au dos)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1922.

61 x 50 cm; 24 x 19⅝ in.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Louis Carré & Cie.

Louis Carré, Paris

Olga Carré, Paris (by descent from the above and her sale: Piasa & Artcurial, Paris, December 10, 2002, lot 81)

Acquired at the above sale

Louis Carré, Paris

Olga Carré, Paris (par descendance du précédent et sa vente: Piasa & Artcurial, Paris, 10 décembre 2002, lot 81)

Acquis lors de cette vente