Collection Monsieur et Madame Robert Schmit, Part II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 129. La rencontre, avenue du Bois.

René Pierre Charles Princeteau

La rencontre, avenue du Bois

March 24, 03:43 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

1840 - 1914

La rencontre, avenue du Bois

bears the monogram of the studio (lower right)

oil on panel

32,5 x 24 cm; 12¾ x 9½ in.

_____________________________________________________________

1840 - 1914

La rencontre, avenue du Bois

porte le monogramme de l'atelier (en bas à droite)

huile sur panneau

32,5 x 24 cm; 12¾ x 9½ in.

Georges Renand (1879-1968), Paris

His sale: Drouot-Montaigne, Paris, November 20, 1987, lot 28 (titled Calèche aux abords de l'Arc de Triomphe, without the monogram of the studio, sold for 260,000 FF)

Private collection

Sa vente: Drouot-Montaigne, Paris, 20 novembre 1987, lot 28 (sous le titre Calèche aux abords de l'Arc de Triomphe, sans le monogramme de l'atelier, vendu 260,000 FF)

Collection particulière

Gale B. Murray, Toulouse-Lautrec, The Formative Years 1878-1891, Oxford, 1991, illustrated p. 11, fig. 3 (erroneously as by Toulouse-Lautrec, titled La Calèche)

Robert and Manuel Schmit, René Princeteau 1843-1914, "Chevaux et cavaliers", Catalogue Raisonné, Paris, 1994, illustrated p. 44, no. 77

Gale B. Murray, Toulouse-Lautrec, The Formative Years 1878-1891, Oxford, 1991, reproduit p. 11, fig. 3 (décrit de façon erronée comme de Toulouse-Lautrec, sous le titre La Calèche)

Robert et Manuel Schmit, René Princeteau 1843-1914, "Chevaux et cavaliers", Catalogue Raisonné, Paris, 1994, reproduit p. 44, no. 77