Art Impressionniste et Moderne Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 27. Le choc des Titans.

Koloman Moser

Le choc des Titans

April 21, 05:21 PM GMT

220,000 - 280,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Koloman Moser

1868 - 1918

Le choc des Titans

stamped NACHLASS KOLOMAN MOSER (towards the lower left of the composition)

130,5 x 213,5 cm; 51⅜ x 84 in.

Painted circa 1913-15.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Koloman Moser

1868 - 1918

Le choc des Titans

porte le cachet NACHLASS KOLOMAN MOSER (vers le bas gauche de la composition)

huile sur toile

Peint vers 1913-15.

Editha Hauska, Karl & Dietrich Moser, Vienna (heirs of the artist)

Dr. Josef and Cäcile Lilienthal, Vienna

Ricarda Klausner, Baden (by descent from the above)

Sale: Dorotheum, Vienna, March 22, 1983, lot 154

Galerie Metropol, Vienna

Private collection (acquired from the above and sold: Sotheby's, London, February 8, 2006, lot 428)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Editha Hauska, Karl & Dietrich Moser, Vienne (héritiers de l'artiste)

Dr. Josef et Cäcile Lilienthal, Vienne

Ricarda Klausner, Baden (par descendance du précédent)

Vente: Dorotheum, Vienne, 22 mars 1983, lot 154

Galerie Metropol, Vienne

Collection particulière (acquis auprès de la précédente et vendu: Sotheby's, Londres, 8 Février 2006, lot 428)

Acquis au cours de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Werner Fenz, Koloman MoserGraphik, Kunstgewerbe, Malerei, Vienna, 1984, p. 122, illustrated pl. 42

Maria Rennhofer, Koloman Moser, Leben und Werk, 1868-1918, Vienna, 2002, mentioned p. 214

Gerd Pichler, Koloman Moser. Die Gemälde Werkverzeichnis, Vienna, 2012, illustrated p. 154 (dated 1914)

Werner Fenz, Koloman Moser, Graphik, Kunstgewerbe, Malerei, Vienne, 1984, p. 122, reproduit pl. 42

Maria Rennhofen, Koloman Moser, Leben und Werk, 1868-1918, Vienne, 2002, mentionné p. 214

Gerd Pichler, Koloman Moser. Die Gemälde Werkverzeichnis, Vienne, 2012, reproduit p. 154 (daté 1914)