Art Impressionniste et Moderne Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 26. La valse de Ravel.

Property from the former Collection of Pierre Bergé | Provenant de l'ancienne Collection Pierre Bergé

Bernard Buffet

La valse de Ravel

April 21, 05:21 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Property from the former Collection of Pierre Bergé

Bernard Buffet

1928 - 1999

La valse de Ravel

inscribed Ravel, signed Bernard Buffet and dated 1969 (towards lower right)

pencil on paper

48,9 x 60,7 cm; 19¼ x 23⅞ in.

Executed in 1969.

Provenant de l'ancienne Collection Pierre Bergé

Bernard Buffet

1928 - 1999

La valse de Ravel

inscrit Ravel, signé Bernard Buffet et daté 1969 (en bas vers la droite)

crayon sur papier

48,9 x 60,7 cm; 19¼ x 23⅞ in.

Exécuté en 1969.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Maurice Garnier.

Pierre Bergé, Paris (gift from the artist)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Pierre Bergé, Paris (don de l'artiste)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel