View full screen - View 1 of Lot 264. Tête.

Max Ernst

Tête

March 25, 03:02 PM GMT

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Tête

numbered 5/8, stamped with the artist's signature, the François and Pierre Hugo reference number '2551/1454' and the hallmarks of Pierre Hugo and '2nd titre de la garantie de Marseille' (on the reverse)

gold

medallion: 6,7 x 6,3 cm; 2⅝ x 2½ in. / presentation box : 3,4 x 16,7 x 16,7 x cm; 1⅜ x 6⅝ x 6⅝ in.

Conceived in 1959 and executed in 1961 in a numbered edition of 8 plus 2 artist's proofs and 2 author's proofs.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Nicolas Hugo.

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Tête

numéroté 5/8, porte le cachet de la signature de l'artiste, le numéro de référence de Pierre Hugo '2551/1454' et les poinçons de Pierre Hugo et du 2nd titre de la garantie de Marseille (au dos)

or

tête: 6,7 x 6,3 cm; 2⅝ x 2½ in. / boîte de présentation: 3,4 x 16,7 x 16,7 x cm; 1⅜ x 6⅝ x 6⅝ in.

Conçu en 1959 et exécuté en 1961 dans une édition de 8 exemplaires plus 2 épreuves d'artiste et 2 épreuves d'auteur.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Nicolas Hugo.

Private collection, France
Werner Spies, Sigrid Metken & Günter Metken, Max Ernst, Œuvre - Katalog, Werke 1954-1963, Houston, 1998, no. 3782.I, another version illustrated p. 382
Claire Siaud & Pierre Hugo, Bijoux d'Artistes, Artists' Jewels, Aix-en-Provence, 2001, no. 1451, another version illustrated p. 108