Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 24. Le Chant du Cygne.

Jane Graverol

Le Chant du Cygne

December 5, 02:22 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Jane Graverol

1905 - 1984

Le Chant du Cygne

signed Jane Graverol (lower right); signed JANE graverol, dated 1958 and titled le chant du Cygne (on the reverse)

60 x 73 cm; 235/8 x 283/4 in.

Painted in 1958.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Jane Graverol

1905 - 1984

Le Chant du Cygne

signé Jane Graverol (en bas à droite); signé JANE graverol, daté 1958 et titré le chant du Cygne (au revers)

huile sur toile

60 x 73 cm; 235/8 x 283/4 in.

Peint en 1958.

Private collection, Belgium (acquired in 1988)

Thence by descent to the present owner