Property from an Important Belgian Collection | Provenant d'une Importante Collection Belge

Léon Spilliaert

Arbre et barque au bord de l'étang

December 5, 02:27 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Property from an Important Belgian Collection

Léon Spilliaert

1881 - 1946

signed L. Spilliaert (lower right); dated 1929 (lower left)

pencil, India ink, watercolor and gouache on paper

60,3 x 48,1 cm; 233/4 x 19 in.

Executed in 1929.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue raisonné being prepared by Dr. Anne Adriaens-Pannier.

Provenant d'une Importante Collection Belge

Léon Spilliaert

1881 - 1946

signé L. Spilliaert (en bas à droite); daté 1929 (en bas à gauche)

crayon, encre de Chine, aquarelle et gouache sur papier

Exécuté en 1929.

Cette œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue raisonné en préparation par Dr. Anne Adriaens-Pannier.

M. Johan Van Rossum, Brussels

Galerie Luc Van Middelem, Ostende (1998)

Ronny Van de Velde, Antwerp

Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner

Antwerp, Ronny Van de Velde, Leon Spilliaert ou la beauté de l'intelligence de cœur, 1998-99, no. 138, illustrated in the catalogue p. 256

Ostend, Galerie Philippe Seghers, Leon Spilliaert, 1999