Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 14. Buste de femme nue     .

Property from the former Collection of Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895 - 1973) Ace of war - Painter | Provenant de l'Ancienne Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895 - 1973) As de guerre - Artiste Peintre

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Buste de femme nue

December 5, 02:14 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Property from the former Collection of Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895 - 1973) Ace of war - Painter

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

Buste de femme nue

signed indistinctly R (upper left)

12 x 7 cm; 43/4 x 23/4 in.

Painted circa 1900.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Renoir Digital Catalogue Raisonné, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

This work will be included in the second supplement to the Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles de Pierre-Auguste Renoir being prepared by Guy-Patrice Dauberville and Floriane Dauberville.

Provenant de l'Ancienne Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895 - 1973) As de guerre - Artiste Peintre

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

Buste de femme nue

signé indistinctement R (en haut à gauche)

huile sur toile

12 x 7 cm; 43/4 x 23/4 in.

Peint vers 1900.

Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Renoir, actuellement en préparation sous l'égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Cette œuvre sera incluse au second supplément du Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles de Pierre-Auguste Renoir en préparation par Guy-Patrice Dauberville et Floriane Dauberville.

Ambroise Vollard, Paris (acquired from the artist as of 1908)

Jacques Favre de Thierrens, Paris (acquired from the above in 1948)

Thence by descent to the present owner