Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction
Property from the former Collection of Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895 - 1973) Ace of war - Painter | Provenant de l'Ancienne Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895 - 1973) As de guerre - Artiste Peintre
Buste de femme nue
December 5, 02:14 PM GMT
50,000 - 70,000 EUR
Property from the former Collection of Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895 - 1973) Ace of war - Painter
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
1841 - 1919
Buste de femme nue
signed indistinctly R (upper left)
12 x 7 cm; 43/4 x 23/4 in.
Painted circa 1900.
This work will be included in the forthcoming Renoir Digital Catalogue Raisonné, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.
This work will be included in the second supplement to the Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles de Pierre-Auguste Renoir being prepared by Guy-Patrice Dauberville and Floriane Dauberville.
Provenant de l'Ancienne Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895 - 1973) As de guerre - Artiste Peintre
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
1841 - 1919
Buste de femme nue
signé indistinctement R (en haut à gauche)
huile sur toile
12 x 7 cm; 43/4 x 23/4 in.
Peint vers 1900.
Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Renoir, actuellement en préparation sous l'égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.
Cette œuvre sera incluse au second supplément du Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles de Pierre-Auguste Renoir en préparation par Guy-Patrice Dauberville et Floriane Dauberville.
Ambroise Vollard, Paris (acquired from the artist as of 1908)
Jacques Favre de Thierrens, Paris (acquired from the above in 1948)
Thence by descent to the present owner