View full screen - View 1 of Lot 70. Arlequin sur fond bleu .

Jean Cocteau

Arlequin sur fond bleu

December 5, 03:08 PM GMT

1,800 - 2,000 EUR

Property from a Private Parisian Collection

Jean Cocteau

1889 - 1963

Arlequin sur fond bleu

signed Jean Cocteau and dated 1958 (along the right edge); inscribed Edition originale de Jean Cocteau Atelier Madeline - Jolly and numbered 15/25 (on the reverse)

white earthenware plate, partially glazed and painted

diameter: 31,5 cm; 12 3/8 in.

Executed in 1958 in an edition of 25.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne

Jean Cocteau

1889 - 1963

Arlequin sur fond bleu

signé Jean Cocteau et daté 1958 (le long du bord droit); inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau Atelier Madeline - Jolly et numéroté 15/25 (au dos)

plat en terre blanche, partiellement émaillé et peint

diamètre: 31,5 cm; 12 3/8 in.

Exécuté en 1958 dans une édition de 25 exemplaires.

Private collection, Paris

Annie Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1989, no. 48, another example illustrated p. 41