View full screen - View 1 of Lot 7. Paysage fantôme.
7

Jean Dubuffet

Paysage fantôme

The David M. Solinger Collection

Jean Dubuffet

Jean Dubuffet

Paysage fantôme

Paysage fantôme

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Paysage fantôme

signed and dated 52; signed, titled and dated juin 52 on the reverse

oil on masonite

88,5 x 116 cm ; 34 13⁄16 x 45 11⁄16 in.

Executed in 1952.

_______________________________________

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Paysage fantôme

signé et daté 52 ; signé, titre et daté juin 52 au dos

huile sur isorel

Exécuté en 1952.

For further information on the condition of this lot please contact armance.gay@sothebys.com

Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet: Tables paysages, paysages du mental, Pierre philosophiques (1951-1952), Vol. VII, 1979, p. 133, no. 207, illustrated

Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet: Tables paysages, paysages du mental, Pierre philosophiques (1951-1952), Vol. VII, 1979, p. 133, no. 207, illustré

Paris, Salle de la Société d'Horticulture de France, Tableaux peints à Paris entre le 11 avril (retour de New York) et le 7 septembre 1952 - Présentation à Matisse et Tapié, 8 - 17 September 1952, catalogue, no. 16

Ithaca, New York, Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, The David M. Solinger Collection: Masterworks of Twentieth Century Art, 12 October 2002 - 12 January 2003, p. 52, illustrated in colour

Paris, Salle de la Société d’Horticulture de France, Tableaux peints à Paris entre le 11 avril (retour de New York) et le 7 septembre 1952 - Présentation à Matisse et Tapié, 8 - 17 septembre 1952, catalogue, no. 16

Ithaca, New York, Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, The David M. Solinger Collection: Masterworks of Twentieth Century Art, 12 octobre 2002 - 12 janvier 2003, p. 52, illustré