View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. Maréchal-Ferrant.
11

Maurice Estève

Maréchal-Ferrant

The David M. Solinger Collection

Maurice Estève

Maurice Estève

Maréchal-Ferrant

Maréchal-Ferrant

Maurice Estève

1904 - 2001

Maréchal-Ferrant

signed and dated 50; signed, titled and dated 1950 on the reverse

64,5 x 54,5 cm ; 25 ⅜ x 21 7⁄16 in.

Executed in 1950.

_______________________________________

Maurice Estève

1904 - 2001

Maréchal-Ferrant

signé et daté 50 ; signé, titré et daté 1950 au dos

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1950.

For further information on the condition of this lot please contact armance.gay@sothebys.com

Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner in 1951

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par le propriétaire actuel en 1951

Robert Maillard, Maurice Estève: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Peint, Neuchâtel, 1995, p. 280, no. 355, illustrated

Robert Maillard, Maurice Estève: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Peint, Neuchâtel, 1995, p. 280, no. 355, illustré

Ithaca, New York, Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, The David M. Solinger Collection: Masterworks of Twentieth Century Art, 12 October 2002 - 12 January 2003, p. 58, illustrated in colour

Ithaca, New York, Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, The David M. Solinger Collection: Masterworks of Twentieth Century Art, 12 october 2002 - 12 janvier 2003, p. 58, illustré en couleurs