Collection André Mourgues, Alexandre Iolas et ses artistes
L'astronaute millénaire
March 17, 05:07 PM GMT
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Max Ernst
1891 - 1976
L'astronaute millénaire
signed max ernst (lower right on the artist's cardboard mount); titled L'astronaute Millénaire, signed max Ernst and dated 1968 (on the backboard)
collage on paper, laid down on the artist's cardboard
sheet: 9,5 x 14 cm; 3¾ x 5½ in.; mount: 15,5 x 20,7 cm; 6⅛ x 8⅛ in.
Executed in 1968.
We are grateful to Dr. Jürgen Pech for his assistance in cataloguing this work.
_____________________________________________________________
Max Ernst
1891 - 1976
L'astronaute millénaire
signé max ernst (en bas à droite sur le carton de montage de l'artiste); titré L'astronaute Millénaire, signé max Ernst et daté 1968 (au revers de l'encadrement)
collage sur papier, marouflé sur le carton de montage de l'artiste
feuille: 9,5 x 14 cm; 3¾ x 5½ in.; montage: 15,5 x 20,7 cm; 6⅛ x 8⅛ in.
Exécuté en 1968.
Alexandre Iolas, Paris (acquired directly from the artist)
Gift from the above to the present owner
Alexandre Iolas, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)
Don du précédent au propriétaire actuel
Le nouveau Planète, Paris, May 1969, no. 7, p. 124
Giuseppe Gatt, Max Ernst, Florence, 1968, p. 46, illustration of the 1969 exhibition cover
Werner Spies, Sigrid Metken, Günter Metken and Jürgen Pech, Max Ernst, Œuvre-Katalog, Werke 1964-1969, Cologne, 2007, no. 4422, illustrated p. 291
Le nouveau Planète, Paris, Mai 1969, no. 7, p. 124
Giuseppe Gatt, Max Ernst, Florence, 1968, p. 46, reproduction de la couverture d'exposition de 1969
Werner Spies, Sigrid Metken, Günter Metken et Jürgen Pech, Max Ernst Œuvre Katalog, Werke 1964-1969, Cologne, 2007, no. 4422, reproduit p. 291
This work has been made for the illustration of Max Ernst's Journal d'un Astronaute millénaire and re-used for the poster Humanae Vitae.
Cette œuvre a été réalisée comme illustration pour le Journal d'un Astronaute millénaire de Max Ernst et réemployée pour l'affiche Humanae Vitae.