Collection André Mourgues, Alexandre Iolas et ses artistes

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 39. Ciel enragé I.

Max Ernst

Ciel enragé I

March 17, 05:07 PM GMT

18,000 - 25,000 EUR

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Ciel enragé I

titled ciel enragé (lower left on the artist's mount) and signed max ernst (lower right on the artist's mount)

gouache and decalcomania on paper laid down on the artist's mount

sheet: 20,8 x 19,6 cm; 8¼ x 7¾ in.; mount: 33,7 x 29,6 cm; 13¼ x 11⅝ in

Executed in 1966.

We are grateful to Dr. Jürgen Pech for his assistance in cataloguing this work.

_____________________________________________________________

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Ciel enragé I

titré ciel enragé (en bas à gauche sur le carton de montage de l'artiste) et signé max ernst (en bas à droite sur le carton de montage de l'artiste)

gouache et décalcomanie sur papier contrecollé sur le carton de montage de l'artiste

feuille: 20,8 x 19,6 cm; 8¼ x 7¾ in.; montage: 33,7 x 29,6 cm; 13¼ x 11⅝ in.

Exécuté en 1966.

Alexandre Iolas, Paris (acquired directly from the artist)

Gift from the above to the present owner

Alexandre Iolas, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)

Don du précédent au propriétaire actuel

Werner Spies, Sigrid Metken, Günter Metken and Jürgen Pech, Max Ernst, Œuvre-Katalog, Werke 1964-1969, Cologne, 2007, no. 4170, illustrated p. 165

Werner Spies, Sigrid Metken, Günter Metken et Jürgen Pech, Max Ernst Œuvre-Katalog, Werke 1964-1969, Cologne, 2007, no. 4170, reproduit p. 165

Paris, Galerie Alexandre Iolas, Journal d'un Astronaute millénaire, 1969, illustrated in the catalogue p. 21

Milano, Galleria del Credito Valtellinese, Max Ernst da collezioni francesi e italiane, 1996-97, no. 47, illustrated in the catalogue p. 97

Paris, Galerie Alexandre Iolas, Journal d'un Astronaute millénaire, 1969, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 21

Milan, Galleria del Credito Valtellinese, Max Ernst da collezioni francesi e italiane, 1997, no. 47, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 97