No reserve
July 12, 02:30 PM GMT
1,500 - 2,500 EUR
A pair of probably French polychrome faience crouching figures of a peasant couple (kakkertjes), circa 1800
each seated on a commode stool, engaged in nature's call, decorated in blue, green, yellow and brown
Height 5½and 5 in; Haut. 14,5 cm et 13,5 cm
(2)
Couple de paysans accroupis (kakkertjes) en faïence probablement française, vers 1800
chacun assis sur un tabouret d'aisance, à décor bleu, vert, jaune et brun
(2)
With Strijdhagen Antiek, Bemmel;
Acquired by Collection Mrs Marianne L. Dreesmann-van der Spek, Laren, inv. no I003, in 1999;
Thence by inheritance to the present owners.
_________________________________________________________
Chez Strijdhagen Antiek, Bemmel;
Acquis par Collection Mrs Marianne L. Dreesmann-van der Spek, Laren, inv. n° I003 en 1999;
Par descendance jusqu'aux propriétaires actuels.