Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 22. The Martyrdom of Saint Ursula.

Attributed to Louis Finson

The Martyrdom of Saint Ursula

June 15, 02:40 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Attributed to Louis Finson

Bruges 1580 - 1617 Amsterdam

The Martyrdom of Saint Ursula

Oil on canvas

107,6 x 152,9 cm ; 42⅜ by 60¼ in.

Attribué à Louis Finson

Bruges 1580 - 1617 Amsterdam

Le Martyre de Sainte Ursule

Huile sur toile

This powerful painting, an unpublished rediscovery, can probably be included in the corpus of works by the Flemish painter Louis Finson, a follower, pupil and friend of Caravaggio.

In this painting, with its marked chiaroscuro, the painter has found direct inspiration in the repertoire of Caravaggio (1571-1610) himself, rather than one of his followers. The composition derives very clearly, albeit loosely, from a painting of the same subject painted by Caravaggio at the very end of his life for Marcantonio Doria (Naples, Banca Intesa). The face of the soldier on the extreme left of the composition is also very reminiscent of Caravaggio's figures, both in its position and in its pictorial treatment. Additionally, the figure of St Ursula derives directly from Caravaggio's Mary Magdalene in Ecstasy, whose original has never been found – though there are many versions claiming that status – but whose composition is known from various copies. Undoubtedly the best-known of these is by Finson himself, in the Musée des Beaux-Arts de Marseille (inv. BA90).

The attribution to Finson thus rests on these dependable elements and on a very direct relationship with the art of Caravaggio, suggesting a date in the first two decades of the seventeenth century. It is given further weight by the figure of the soldier who has just fired his arrow at the saint, sometimes identified as Attila himself. Painted with a confident and vigorous technique, he wears a fanciful cuirass and helmet, absolutely consistent with Finson's taste. Similar somewhat eccentric apparel is found in many of the artist's works, including the celebrated Samson and Delilah, also in the Musée de Marseille (inv. 1987.10.1). Additionally, the soldier's face, with its beard and handlebar moustache, strongly recalls the artist's Self-Portrait (Marseille, Musée des Beaux-Arts; inv. BA464), which reappears regularly in many of the large religious paintings he executed during his Provençal period. He can be seen in the left of the foreground in the Raising of Lazarus (Marseille, church of Château-Gombert), painted for the family of Pierre de Libertat, as well as in the background of the Martyrdom of St Stephen (Saint-Trophime Cathedral, Arles), in the figure of the soldier on horseback.

All these elements are mainly associated with paintings produced by Finson in the south of France, suggesting that the Martyrdom of St Ursula is likely to have been painted during this period, in the years 1613–1615 or thereabouts.

Ce tableau puissant est une redécouverte inédite, et peut probablement intégrer le corpus des œuvres du suiveur, élève et ami de Caravage, le flamand Louis Finson.

Dans cette œuvre au clair-obscur marqué, le peintre puise directement dans le répertoire de Caravage (1571-1610) lui-même, plutôt que dans celui de l’un de ses suiveurs. La composition d’une part, est très nettement, quoique librement, inspirée du tableau de même sujet exécuté par le maître à la toute fin de sa vie pour Marcantonio Doria (Naples, Banca Intesa). Le visage du soldat à l’extrême gauche de la composition est également une réminiscence de figures très proches de Caravage, aussi bien dans sa position que dans son traitement pictural. Quant à la figure de sainte Ursule, elle dérive directement de la Madeleine en extase de ce dernier, dont l’original n’est – en dépit des multiples versions qui y prétendent – pas retrouvé, mais dont la composition est connue par diverses copies, dont la plus célèbre sans doute est celle de Finson lui-même, conservée au Musée des Beaux-Arts de Marseille (inv. BA90).

L’attribution à Finson repose donc sur ces éléments solides et sur cette proximité très directe avec l’art de Caravage, laissant penser à une datation dans les deux premières décennies du XVIIe siècle. Mais elle est encore renforcée par la figure du soldat qui vient de décocher sa flèche à la sainte, parfois identifié comme Attila lui-même. Peint dans une technique sûre et vigoureuse, il porte une cuirasse et un casque fantaisistes qui sont tout à fait du goût de Finson. On retrouve ainsi ce même type d’attirail passablement excentrique dans plusieurs œuvres du peintre, dont le célèbre Samson et Dalila, du musée de Marseille également (inv. 1987.10.1). Plus encore, son visage aux traits, à la barbe et à la moustache en crocs, rappelle fortement l’Autoportrait de l’artiste lui-même (Marseille, Musée des Beaux-Arts, inv. BA464), qui réapparaît de façon récurrente dans plusieurs de ses grands tableaux religieux exécutés pendant sa période provençale. On le voit ainsi au premier plan à gauche de la Résurrection de Lazare (Marseille église de Château-Gombert), peinte pour la famille de Pierre de Libertat, ou encore en arrière-plan du Martyre de saint Etienne (Cathédrale Saint-Trophime d'Arles), dans la figure du soldat à cheval.

Tous ces éléments se rapportant principalement à des tableaux peints par Finson dans le sud de la France permettent d’envisager une exécution du Martyre de sainte Ursule lors de ce séjour, autour des années 1613-1615.