View full screen - View 1 of Lot 66. Pan and Syrinx.
66

Jean-Baptiste Regnault

Pan and Syrinx

Estimate:

50,000

to
- 70,000 EUR

L'œil et l'histoire: paintings from a french private collection (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 and 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

Jean-Baptiste Regnault

Jean-Baptiste Regnault

Pan and Syrinx

Pan and Syrinx

Estimate:

50,000

to
- 70,000 EUR

Lot sold:

73,080

EUR

Jean-Baptiste Regnault

Paris 1754 - 1829

Pan and Syrinx

Signed and dated lower right Regnault 1828. agé de 73.

Oil on canvas

130 x 96,9 cm ; 51¼ by 38⅛ in.

L'œil et l'histoire : tableaux d'une collection privée française (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197

Jean-Baptiste Regnault

Paris 1754 - 1829

Pan et Syrinx

Signé et daté en bas à droite Regnault p 1828. agé de 73.

Huile sur toile

Baron Regnault;

By descent to Miss Nocard;

Her sale, Paris, Ader-Picard-Tajan, 17 June 1980, lot 59.

Baron Regnault ;

Par descendance à Mademoiselle Nocard ;

Sa vente, Paris, Ader-Picard-Tajan, 17 juin 1980, lot 59.

A well-known Neoclassical painter and a rival of Jacques Louis David, Jean-Baptiste Regnault exhibited regularly at the Salon between 1783 and 1802. He was deeply interested in classical and mythological subjects, a genre in which he excelled, and won the Prix de Rome in 1776 with his Alexander Visiting Diogenes.

In 1783, Regnault was admitted to the Académie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture. Teaching had an important place in the painter's life and he trained many artists in his studio at the Louvre. He was also one of the first to open his studio to female artists, at a time when the Académie struggled to acknowledge more than a handful of women – and the recently founded Institut National des Sciences et des Arts remained exclusively male.

In his mature works, Regnault turned to more ambitious projects and larger formats. Created a year before his death, Pan and Syrinx is one of the artist's last paintings. After signing and dating the canvas, he added, with a touch of pride, that he was seventy-three years old.

The scene is inspired by a passage from Ovid's Metamorphoses. Pan pursues the nymph Syrinx, who escapes her attacker by turning into water reeds. There is a preparatory drawing for this composition in pierre noire, pen and wash. Both the painting and the drawing were for a long time in the collection of Baron Regnault's descendants, before being sold in 1980.

Peintre néoclassique reconnu et rival de Jacques Louis David (1748-1825), Jean-Baptiste Regnault expose régulièrement au Salon entre 1783 et 1802. Prix de Rome en 1776, avec son Diogène visité par Alexandre, il se passionne pour les sujets antiques et mythologiques, genre dans lequel il excelle.

En 1783, Regnault est reçu à l'Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture. L'enseignement occupe une place importante dans la vie du peintre, qui forme de nombreux artistes dans son atelier du Louvre. Il est en outre l'un des premiers à ouvrir son atelier aux peintres femmes, à une époque où l'Académie accepte difficilement une poignée d'entre elles et où l'Institut, tout juste fondé, demeure exclusivement masculin.

Pour ses œuvres de maturité, Regnault s’adonne à des projets plus ambitieux et à des plus grands formats. Exécuté un an avant sa mort, Pan et Syrinx est l’un des derniers tableaux de l’artiste, qui après avoir signé et daté la toile, précise non sans une certaine fierté, être âgé de 73 ans.

La scène s’inspire d’un passage des Métamorphoses d’Ovide. Pan poursuit la nymphe Syrinx, qui se transformera en roseaux pour échapper à son assaillant. Il existe un dessin préparatoire à cette composition, réalisé à la pierre noire, plume et lavis. Le tableau et le dessin restèrent longtemps dans la collection des descendants du Baron Regnault, avant d’être finalement séparés lors de la vente en 1980.