View full screen - View 1 of Lot 58. A view of San Pietro di Roma and the colonnade.
58

Attributed to Pietro Bellotti

A view of San Pietro di Roma and the colonnade

Estimate:

50,000

to
- 70,000 EUR

Attributed to Pietro Bellotti

Attributed to Pietro Bellotti

A view of San Pietro di Roma and the colonnade

A view of San Pietro di Roma and the colonnade

Estimate:

50,000

to
- 70,000 EUR

Attributed to Pietro Bellotti

Venice 1725 - c. 1800 France

A view of San Pietro di Roma and the colonnade


Inscribed on the reverse St Pietro di Roma

Oil on canvas 

71,6 x 110,4 cm ; 28⅛ by 43½ in.

__________________________________________________________________________


Attribué à Pietro Bellotti

Venise 1725 - v. 1800 France

Vue de la basilique Saint-Pierre de Rome et de la colonnade


Inscrit au dos St Pietro di Roma

Huile sur toile

71,6 x 110,4 cm ; 28⅛ by 43½ in.

The painting is in satisfactory condition.

It seems to be sound and stable.

The paint layer is in good condition, although dirty.

It does not show any loss or uplift.

A few slight areas of wear are visible in places.

The varnish layer is yellow and very dirty.


Under UV light

Inspection under UV light reveals a very uneven varnish layer, lightened in the sky.

A few minor strokes of retouching can be observed, scattered throughout the surface.

A more important area of retouching appears lower center, about 6 centimeters high and 10 centimeters large, to the left of the carriage in the center.

In the sky, upper left, two small retouching are visible.


Offered with a gilt wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.



Le tableau est dans un état de conservation satisfaisant.

Le support est sain et stable.

La couche picturale est en bel état de conservation, bien que sale.

Elle ne présente ni manque ni soulèvement.

Quelques légères usures sont visibles par endroits.

Le vernis est jaune et très encrassé.


À la lampe UV

L'inspection à la lampe UV révèle un vernis très irrégulier, allégé dans le ciel.

Quelques repeints mineurs sont visibles, disséminés sur la toile.

Une zone de repeint plus étendue apparaît au centre vers le bas, sur environ 6 centimètres de hauteur et 10 centimètres de largeur, à gauche du carrosse au centre.

Dans le ciel, en haut vers la gauche, deux petits repeints sont visibles.


Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.

NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Born in Venice, Pietro Bellotti was the brother of the painter Bernardo Bellotto (1721–1780) and the nephew of Canaletto (1697–1768). After a very short apprenticeship with his brother, Bellotti left for Genoa and continued on from there to France, where he seems to have lived in several towns in the second half of the eighteenth century.


Calling himself Pietro Bellotti di Canaletti, he nevertheless developed his own style, while perpetuating the genre of vedute. He took a particular interest in the depiction of skies and backgrounds. He also produced a large number of architectural views, sometimes imaginary, working from engravings or sometimes, so it seems, from nature.


With this imposing view of St Peter's in Rome, the artist has revisited a classic theme of the Venetian School, but the outcome is a composition that is framed in an original way. The artist has taken as much care with the background landscape as with the architecture of the colonnade, in a manner close to that of Bellotto.

__________________________________________________________________________


Né à Venise, Pietro Bellotti n’est autre que le frère du peintre Bernardo Bellotto (1721-1780), et le neveu de Canaletto (1697-1768). Après un très court apprentissage auprès de son frère, Bellotti part à Gênes, avant d’arriver en France, où il semble avoir vécu dans différentes villes durant la seconde moitié du XVIIIe siècle.


Se faisant appeler Pietro Bellotti di Canaletti, il n’en développe pas moins un style qui lui est propre, tout en perpétuant le genre des vedute. Il s’attache tout particulièrement à la représentation des ciels et des fonds. Réalisant également un grand nombre de vues architecturales, parfois imaginaires, il travaille d’après des gravures ou même, semble-t-il, d’après nature.


Avec cette imposante vue de Saint-Pierre de Rome, l’artiste reprend un thème classique de l’école vénitienne, aboutissant néanmoins à une composition au cadrage original. L’artiste dépeint avec autant de soin les paysages de l’arrière-plan et l’architecture de la colonnade, d’une manière proche de ce qu’aurait pu réaliser Bellotti.