View full screen - View 1 of Lot 191. The Effects of Rain on the Plain.
191

Georges Michel

The Effects of Rain on the Plain

Estimate:

12,000 to - 18,000 EUR

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinet

Georges Michel

Georges Michel

The Effects of Rain on the Plain

The Effects of Rain on the Plain

Estimate:

12,000 to - 18,000 EUR

Lot sold:

16,380

EUR

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinet

Georges Michel

Paris 1763 - 1843

The Effects of Rain on the Plain


Oil on canvas

105,2 x 74,9 cm ; 41½ by 29½ in.

____________________________________________


Provenant d’une prestigieuse collection française: Le Cabinet d’un Amateur

Georges Michel

Paris 1763 - 1843

Effet de pluie sur la plaine


Huile sur toile

105,2 x 74,9 cm ; 41½ by 29½ in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Anonymous sale, Lyons la Forêt, Pillet, 18 November 2001, lot 83.
____________________________________________
Vente anonyme, Lyons la Forêt, Pillet, 18 novembre 2001, lot 83.
Fascinated by Dutch painting of the seventeenth century, Georges Michel dedicated himself to faithful atmospheric depictions of the area around Montmartre. He is known for his stormy landscapes, with peasants and passers-by struggling against the elements. He was particularly influenced by the work of Rembrandt (1606-1669), Jacob van Ruisdael (1628-1682) and Philips Koninck (1619-1688). The Effects of Rain on the Plain falls within this tradition, while prefiguring the next generation of artists, notably the painters of the Barbizon School. With his broad brushstroke and his direct relationship with the landscape, Georges Michel became an ambassador of ‘plein-air’ painting and a promoter of the coming modern approach to the representation of nature and its effects.

We are grateful to Mr. Michel Schulman who confirmed the authentication of this painting upon first-hand inspection. 
____________________________________________
Fasciné par la peinture hollandaise du XVIIe siècle et soucieux de représenter avec fidélité l’atmosphère des environs de Montmartre, Georges Michel est connu pour ses paysages orageux, menaçant les paysans et les promeneurs, livrés aux éléments. Il sera notamment influencé par les œuvres de Rembrandt (1606-1669), Jacob van Ruisdael (1628-1682), ou encore Philips Koninck (1619-1688). Effet de pluie sur la plaine compte ainsi parmi ces œuvres qui s’inscrivent dans la tradition, tout en préfigurant la génération d’artistes suivante, notamment la peinture de l’Ecole de Barbizon. Sa touche large et son rapport au paysage immédiat ont fait de Georges Michel l’un des ambassadeurs de la peinture de plein air et l’un des promoteurs de la modernité à venir dans la représentation de la nature et de ses effets.

Nous remercions Monsieur Michel Schulman d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre après un examen de visu.