View full screen - View 1 of Lot 220. Still life with an Autumn Bouquet.
220

Jan Bogaerts

Still life with an Autumn Bouquet

Artist's Resale RightReserves

Estimate:

2,500

to
- 3,500 EUR

Jan Bogaerts

Jan Bogaerts

Estimate:

2,500

to
- 3,500 EUR

Lot sold:

2,016

EUR

Jan Bogaerts

Bois-le-Duc 1878 - 1962 Wassenaar

Signed and dated upper right JAN BOGAERTS – 1942.

Oil on canvas

35,7 x 41 cm ; 14 by 16⅛ in.

____________________________________________

Jan Bogaerts

Nature morte au bouquet d'automne

Signé et daté en haut à droite JAN BOGAERTS – 1942.

Huile sur toile

35,7 x 41 cm ; 14 by 16⅛ in.

Private Collection.

Property of Sotheby’s employee.

Collection particulière.

Cette œuvre appartient à un employé Sotheby’s.

A Dutch painter whose reputation is beginning to expand beyond the confines of the Netherlands, as demonstrated by the Toledo Museum of Art’s recent purchase of his Still Life with Azaleas (inv. 2019.19), Jan Bogaerts excelled in the painting of landscapes and especially in still life painting, his great speciality, which he  practised from the beginning of the twentieth century until his death.

Like many artists of his generation, Jan Bogaerts was at first strongly influenced by the Symbolist movement, but he later developed a more perceptibly naturalistic style, which he applied particularly to his still lifes, arranging compositions of ordinary objects with a rare delicacy and silent poetry that in some ways recall Chardin’s art. The present work, dated 1942, which is characterised both by its simplicity and its highly developed understanding of positioning, gathers together on a wooden table an old leather-bound book with metal clasps, presumably a Bible, a rosary with ivory beads and finally a bouquet of autumn flowers in a jar with a splendid blue glaze.
Peintre hollandais dont la renommée commence à dépasser les frontières des Pays-Bas, comme le prouve le récent achat par le Musée de Toledo de sa Nature morte aux azalées (inv. 2019.19), Jan Bogaerts excelle dans la peinture de paysages, et plus encore dans celle de natures mortes, sa grande spécialité, qu’il décline depuis les débuts du XXe siècle jusqu’à sa mort.

S’il est tout d’abord, comme nombre d’artistes de sa génération, fortement marqué par le mouvement symboliste, Jan Bogaerts évolue par la suite vers un style naturaliste plus sensible, qu’il applique principalement dans ses natures mortes dans lesquelles il dispose des objets du quotidien avec une rare délicatesse et une poésie muette qui n’est pas sans évoquer l’art de Chardin. La présente œuvre, datée de 1942, rassemble ainsi sur une table de bois, avec simplicité mais également une grande science de la mise en place, un vieux livre à la reliure de cuir et aux fermoirs métalliques, sans doute une Bible, un chapelet à grains d’ivoire, et enfin, dans un pot à la magnifique glaçure bleue, un bouquet de fleurs d’automne.