View full screen - View 1 of Lot 144. Recueillement.
144

Pascal-Adolphe-Jean Dagnan-Bouveret

Recueillement

Estimate:

6,000 - 10,000 EUR

Pascal-Adolphe-Jean Dagnan-Bouveret

Pascal-Adolphe-Jean Dagnan-Bouveret

Recueillement

Recueillement

Estimate:

6,000 - 10,000 EUR

Pascal-Adolphe-Jean Dagnan-Bouveret

Paris 1852 - 1929 Quincey

Recueillement [Contemplation]


Signed lower right P.A.J. Dagnan. B

Oil on canvas, unframed

92 x 56,5 cm ; 36¼ by 22¼ in.

___________________________________________


Pascal-Adolphe-Jean Dagnan-Bouveret

Paris 1852 - 1929 Quincey

Recueillement


Signé en bas à droite P.A.J. Dagnan. B

Huile sur toile, sans cadre

92 x 56,5 cm ; 36¼ by 22¼ in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact come.rombout@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Purchased by the current owner's father.

___________________________________________


Acquis par le père du propriétaire actuel.

Paris, Salon de 1902, n° 293.

At the turn of the nineteenth century, Dagnan-Bouveret turned from naturalist subjects to more religious scenes inspired by artists of the Renaissance and the Pre-Raphaelites. This portrait reflects this transformation in the artist’s work. It is certainly the painting exhibited by Dagnan-Bouveret at the 1902 Salon (no. 293) with the title Recueillement [Meditation], together with four portraits and an Infant Jesus. The woman portrayed wearing a traditional coiffe recalls one of the artist’s favourite subjects, seen in his earlier works, such as his celebrated Breton Women at a Pardon, now in the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation in Lisbon. However, Dagnan-Bouveret has here created a profoundly different work, using an approach typical of Symbolism. He has painted the female figure lit by an unreal light, in a hieratic pose, holding a flower and with a solemn expression; no allegorical or mythological pretext can be identified, prompting the viewer to speculate about the mystic origins of this spellbinding woman. The model is not unlike the artist’s wife, Anne Marie, whose appearance is known from many photographs and portrayals by her husband. 


___________________________________________


Au tournant du XIXe siècle, Dagnan-Bouveret passe de sujets naturalistes à des scènes plus religieuses inspirées par des artistes de la Renaissance et par les préraphaélites. Ce portrait témoigne de cette transformation dans l’œuvre de l’artiste. Il s’agit certainement du tableau exposé par Dagnan-Bouveret au Salon de 1902 (n° 293) sous le titre Recueillement aux cotés de quatre portraits et d’un Jésus enfant. La femme représentée avec une coiffe traditionnelle rappelle le sujet de prédilection de l’artiste que l’on retrouve dans ses œuvres des années précédentes comme par exemple dans son célèbre Les bretonnes à un Pardon conservé à la Fondation Calouste Gulbenkian à Lisbonne. Cependant, Dagnan-Bouveret conçoit ici une œuvre profondément différente en utilisant un procédé caractéristique du symbolisme. Il peint cette femme dans une lumière irréelle, la met en scène dans une pose hiératique, tenant une fleur, avec une expression grave mais sans prétextes allégoriques ou mythologiques identifiables ce qui invite le spectateur à s'interroger sur les origines mystiques de cette femme envoûtante. Le modèle n’est pas sans rappeler la femme de l’artiste Anne Marie que l’on connaît grâce à de nombreuses photographies et des représentations de l’artiste.