Tableaux, Dessins, Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 71. Portrait of Jérôme Bignon | Portrait de Jérôme Bignon.

Philippe de Champaigne

Portrait of Jérôme Bignon | Portrait de Jérôme Bignon

November 10, 03:10 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Philippe de Champaigne

Brussels 1602 - 1674 Paris

Portrait of Jérôme Bignon

Dated lower right on the ledge A°.1664.; inscribed on the reverse of the canvas Th. Bignon libelli supplicum Magister / et in magno Regis consilio præses

Oil on canvas

77,7 x 62,5 cm ; 30⅝ by 24⅝ in.

___________________________________________

Philippe de Champaigne

Bruxelles 1602 - 1674 Paris

Portrait de Jérôme Bignon

Daté en bas à droite sur l'entablement A°.1664. ; inscrit au dos de la toile Th. Bignon libelli supplicum Magister / et in magno Regis consilio præses

Huile sur toile

Private Collection, South of France.

Collection particulière du Sud de la France.

B. Dorival, Philippe de Champaigne – 1602-1674, Paris, 1976, vol. II, n° 318 pp. 161-162, repr. pl. 318.