View full screen - View 1 of Lot 112. Italianate landscape with shepherds afraid by a snake | Paysage italianisant avec des bergers effrayés par un serpent.
112

Pierre-Athanase Chauvin

Italianate landscape with shepherds afraid by a snake | Paysage italianisant avec des bergers effrayés par un serpent

Estimate:

26,000 - 35,000 EUR

From a French Private Collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière française

Pierre-Athanase Chauvin

Pierre-Athanase Chauvin

Italianate landscape with shepherds afraid by a snake | Paysage italianisant avec des bergers effrayés par un serpent

Italianate landscape with shepherds afraid by a snake | Paysage italianisant avec des bergers effrayés par un serpent

Estimate:

26,000 - 35,000 EUR

Lot sold:

47,880

EUR

Pierre-Athanase Chauvin

Paris 1774 - 1832 Rome

Italianate landscape with shepherds afraid by a snake


Signed and dated lower right Chauvin 1801 (?)

Oil on canvas

62 x 82,3 cm ; 24⅜ by 32⅜ in.

___________________________________________


Pierre-Athanase Chauvin

Paris 1774 - 1832 Rome

Paysage italianisant avec des bergers effrayés par un serpent


Signé et daté en bas à droite Chauvin 1801 (?)

Huile sur toile

62 x 82,3 cm ; 24⅜ by 32⅜ in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact come.rombout@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Private collection, France.

___________________________________________


Collection particulière, France. 

Paris, Salon de 1801, n° 65.

This beautiful painting by Chauvin, which disappeared after being displayed at the 1801 Salon, is in very good condition despite a thick, yellowed varnish: once cleaned it will reveal the delicate, subtle palette that is typical of Chauvin’s landscapes. There is no doubt that this is the work exhibited by the painter at the Salon du Louvre as no. 65, with the title: ‘Un tableau, site d’Italie, soleil levant – On y voit des bergers effrayés à la vue d’un serpent qu’un chien découvre’ [A painting, set in Italy, with the sun rising – it shows shepherds frightened by the sight of a snake that a dog has found].


Constructed according to the principles of classical landscape found in the works of Claude Lorrain (1600-1682) and Nicolas Poussin (1594-1665) and the theories propounded by Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes (1750-1819), this painting is fringed on both sides by trees and vegetation, while in the centre a perspective view opens out onto an idyllic Italian panorama, extending to the horizon.


A minor drama is taking place at the centre: at the sight of a snake that has risen up out of a pond, alarming the shepherds grazing their sheep, a dog has bounded into the water and is trying to chase the reptile away. The reference is obviously to Poussin and his Landscape with a Man Killed by a Snake (London, National Gallery of Art, inv. NG5763) or his Landscape with Orpheus and Eurydice (Paris, Musée du Louvre, inv. 7307). But the subject matter is merely a pretext for Chauvin, whose real objective is to render the beauty of the Italian atmosphere and morning light.


Pierre-Athanase Chauvin, who was a pupil of Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris, arrived in Italy in 1801, the very year this work was painted. He settled in Rome alongside Granet (1775-1849), and quickly became one of the most fashionable landscape painters of his generation.


He was close to Guérin and Ingres (who painted a portrait of Chauvin and his wife in 1814), and only returned to France in 1827.

___________________________________________


Disparu depuis sa présentation au Salon de 1801, ce beau tableau de Chauvin, en très bel état de conservation en dépit d’un vernis épais et jauni qui, une fois éclairci, révélera un coloris délicat et subtil propre aux paysages de Chauvin, correspond sans nul doute à l’œuvre exposée par le peintre au Salon du Louvre, sous le n° 65, avec pour titre : « Un tableau, site d’Italie, soleil levant – On y voit des bergers effrayés à la vue d’un serpent qu’un chien découvre ».


Construit selon les préceptes du paysage classique mis en place dans les œuvres de Claude Lorrain (1600-1682) ou Nicolas Poussin (1594-1665) et théorisés par Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes (1750-1819), le tableau est borné sur ses deux côtés par des arbres et de la végétation, tandis qu’au centre une perspective s’ouvre sur un panorama italien idyllique qui se prolonge jusqu’à l’horizon.


Au centre se joue un petit drame : à la vue d’un serpent qui se dresse dans une mare, effrayant les bergers qui faisaient paître leurs troupeaux, un chien a bondi dans l’eau et tente de faire fuir l’animal. La référence est évidemment ici Poussin, et son Paysage avec un homme tué par un serpent (Londres, National Gallery of Art, inv. NG5763) ou son Paysage avec Orphée et Eurydice (Paris, Musée du Louvre, inv. 7307). Mais le sujet n’est qu’un prétexte pour Chauvin, dont le véritable objectif et de rendre la beauté de l’atmosphère et de la lumière d’un matin d’Italie…


Pierre-Athanase Chauvin, qui fut l’élève de Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes à l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Paris, arriva en Italie précisément en 1801, l’année d’exécution de cette œuvre, s’installant à Rome aux côtés de Granet (1775-1849), et devenant rapidement l’un des paysagistes les plus en vogue de sa génération.


Proche de Guérin et d’Ingres (qui peint son portrait accompagné de sa femme en 1814), Chauvin ne rentrera en France qu’en 1827.