Style Paris: Silver, Gold Boxes and Fans

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 16. An Italian silver-gilt and lapis set of eight presentation plates, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980 | Ensemble de huit assiettes de présentation en vermeil et lapis par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980.

An Italian silver-gilt and lapis set of eight presentation plates, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980 | Ensemble de huit assiettes de présentation en vermeil et lapis par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980

June 1, 01:19 PM GMT

6,000 - 7,000 EUR

An Italian silver-gilt and lapis set of eight presentation plates, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980

the silver-gilt large plates insert with six lapis motives alternating with six floral cartouches, stamped BUCCELLATI ITALY 925 under the border

Ensemble de huit assiettes de présentation en vermeil et lapis par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980

les assiettes en vermeil au marli serti de six motifs en lapis alternant avec des motifs ciselés de cartouches fleuris, estampées BUCCELLATI ITALY 925 sous le bord

30,2 cm diam., 25 cm int. diam., total weight 7,779 g. ; 12in. diam., in10in. int. diam., 250oz 2dwt