Style Paris: Silver, Gold Boxes and Fans

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 183. A jewelled gold Princely presentation snuff box, Louis-François Tronquoy, Paris, circa 1840 | Tabatière princière de présentation en or, sertie de diamants par Louis-François Tronquoy, Paris, vers 1840.

A jewelled gold Princely presentation snuff box, Louis-François Tronquoy, Paris, circa 1840 | Tabatière princière de présentation en or, sertie de diamants par Louis-François Tronquoy, Paris, vers 1840

June 1, 03:59 PM GMT

18,000 - 22,000 EUR

A jewelled gold Princely presentation snuff box, Louis-François Tronquoy, Paris, circa 1840

rectangular with rounded corners, the lid applied with the cipher of Henri d'Orleans, Duke of Aumale (1822-1897), set with old-mine cut diamonds, in an octagonal cartouche framed by elaborate polished scrollwork on a matted ground, the base with diaper patterned engine-turning, slightly protruding thumbpiece, in original fitted silk-lined green leather case, with trade label inscribed for: Martial BERNARD Joaillier, de la Maison du Roi, Rue de la Paix, N.o 1, à Paris

Tabatière princière de présentation en or, sertie de diamants par Louis-François Tronquoy, Paris, vers 1840

rectangulaire, le couvercle appliqué du chiffre d'Henri d'Orléans, duc d'Aumale (1822-1897), fils du Roi Louis-Philippe, serti de diamants de taille rose sur fond amati, dans un cartouche, les bords et les côtés ciselés de rinceaux sur fond amati, dans son étui d'origine en maroquin vert gainé de soie, portant une étiquette Martial BERNARD Joaillier, de la Maison du Roi, Rue de la Paix, N.o 1, à Paris

Long. 8,4 cm, 149 g. ; 3 1/3in., 4oz 15dwt

Presented at Grenoble by Henry d'Orléans, duc d'Aumale, to Gabriel Charles Joachim, Baron Pellenc (1790-1872), prefect of the Isère Department from 1832 to 1847.

Christie's London, 9 December 2003, lot 202.

Offerte par Henri d'Orléans, duc d'Aumale, à Grenoble, à Gabriel Charles Joachim, baron Pellen (1790-1872), préfet du département de l'Isère entre 1832 et 1847.

Christie's Londres, 9 décembre 2003, lot 202.