View full screen - View 1 of Lot 41. Portrait of a Lady, said to be Ruth Trevor (1712-1764) .
41

Allan Ramsay

Portrait of a Lady, said to be Ruth Trevor (1712-1764)

Allan Ramsay

Allan Ramsay

Portrait of a Lady, said to be Ruth Trevor (1712-1764)

Portrait of a Lady, said to be Ruth Trevor (1712-1764)

Allan Ramsay

Edinburgh 1713 - 1784 Dover

Portrait of a Lady, said to be Ruth Trevor (1712-1764)


Oil on canvas, in a painted oval

76,7 x 63,4 cm ; 30¼ by 25 in.

____________________________________________________________________


Allan Ramsay

Edimbourg 1713 - 1784 Douvres

Portrait présumé de Ruth Trevor (1712-1764)


Huile sur toile, dans un ovale peint

76,7 x 63,4 cm ; 30¼ by 25 in.

The painting is in a reasonable condition.

It has been relined, rather stiffly.

It seems to be sound and stable.

The paint layer is in a reasonable condition and does not seem to show any loss or uplift.

A slight global wear is visible, probably due to the relining.

A few small scratches are visible in places, especially in the lower right area.

The varnish layer is dirty, dull and quite thick.

A few areas of wears appear along the edges, due to the frame.

The face of the model is well-preserved, as well as most of his clothes.

Retouching, probably a pentimento, is visible in the area of the stomach of the model.


Under UV light

Due to the opaque varnish layer, the reading is scarcely legible.

A very few retouching seem to be visible.


Offered with a gilt wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


Le tableau se présente dans un état de conservation satisfaisant.

Il a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage et la tension est un peu dure.

Le support est sain et stable.

La couche picturale est dans un état satisfaisant et ne présente ni manque ni soulèvement.

Une légère usure généralisée est visible, probablement due au rentoilage.

Quelques petites éraflures sont visibles par endroits, notamment en bas à droite.

Le vernis est sale, terne et assez épais.

De légères traces d'usures sont visibles sur les bords, dues aux frottements du cadre.

Le visage du modèle est bien préservé, ainsi qu'une grande partie de son vêtement.

Une zone de repeint, probablement un repentir, est visible au niveau du ventre du modèle.


A la lampe UV

La lecture est difficile car le vernis est opaque.

Peu de retouches semblent visibles.


Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.) 


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, 21 November 1984, lot 25 (as A Lady);

Anonymous sale, London, Sotheby's, 10 November 1993, lot 46.

____________________________________________________________________


Vente anonyme, Sotheby's, 21 novembre 1984, lot 25 (sous le titre A Lady) ;

Vente anonyme, Londres, Sotheby's, 10 novembre 1993, lot 46.

A. Smart, Allan Ramsay: A Complete Catalogue of His Paintings, New Haven and London 1999, p. 197 and 232, no. 548, fig. 69, repr.